For all the results of the 2021-22 season, go to: Taranaki event results 2021-22

2021-22 season results

Cross Country Rentals-sponsored Mixed pairs, final: Darren Goodin and Barbara Batley (Paritutu) 25 Don Christensen and Cheryll Sharrock (Paritutu) 10. For full results, go to: Cross Country Rentals mixed pairs results
Bayleys Real Estate-sponsored Hugh Moss junior pairs, final: Nathan Goodin and Camron Horo (Rahotu) 18 Dean File and Lea File (Fitzroy) 13. For full results, go to: Hugh Moss junior pairs results
TCM Limited-sponsored Taranaki men’s senior singles, final: Dean Elgar (West End) 21 Grant Anderson (Tower) 5. For full results, go to: TCM men’s champion-of-champions senior singles results
TCM Limited-sponsored Taranaki men’s Junior singles, final: Michael Mathews (New Plymouth) 21 Lindsay Franklin (Stratford-Avon) 18. For full results, go to: TCM men’s champion-of-champions junior singles results
TCM Limited-sponsored Taranaki men’s pairs, final: Evan Jones and Ron Gadsby (Fitzroy) 17 Kaylin Huwyler and Hamish Kape (Paritutu) 16. For full results, go to: TCM men’s champion-of-champions pairs results
TCM Limited-sponsored Taranaki men’s triples, final: Kaylin Huwyler, Aidan Zittersteijn and Hamish Kape (Paritutu) 20 Gerry O’Sullivan, Bernie O’Sullivan, Danny O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 15. For full results, go to: TCM men’s champion-of-champions triples results
TCM Limited-sponsored Taranaki men’s fours, final: Nathan Goodin, John Zittersteijn, Rodger Hassall and Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 25 Graeme Earl, Ian Avery, Wayne Te Huki and Bill Foley (New Plymouth) 10. For full results, go to: TCM men’s champion-of-champions fours results
Janko Computers-sponsored Taranaki men’s Open singles, final: Dean Elgar (West End) 21 Hamish Kape (Okato) 10. For full results, go to: Men’s Open singles results

Andersons Pies men’s open triples, final: Darren Goodin, Hamish Kape, Don Christensen (Paritutu) 22 Garry Murfitt, Darren Scott, Bruce Colgan (West End) 6. For full results, go to: Andersons Pies men’s Open triples results

Open Bowls3five, final: Inglewood (Paul Howell, Len Spick, Cindy Nicoll) beat Paritutu (Hamish Kape, Kaylin Huwyler, Briar Atkinson) 8-0, 0-13, 1-0. For full results, go to: Bowls3five Open results

Junior Bowls3five, final: Paritutu 3 (Tina Atkinson-Watt, Nathan Goodin, Briar Atkinson) beat Inglewood (Len Spick, Chris Gyde, Kevin Koch) 3-2 6-1. For full results, go to: Bowls3five junior results

Taranaki men’s Open fours, final: Craig De Faria, Steve Walker, Dave Wilson and Jordan Linn (West End) 28 Trevor Reader, Paul Wightman, George Lyddiard and Steve Smith (Whangarei) 6. Congratulations to Steve Walker on winning a bar to his gold star for 10 Taranaki titles. For full results, go to: Taranaki men’s Open fours results

Taranaki men’s Open fours-pairs event, final: Nairn MacGibbon and Naki Nehemai (Johnsonville) 24 Hugh Andrews and Allan Rickard (Bannockburn) 11. For full results, go to: Open fours-pairs event results

Auto City-sponsored men’s Christmas pairs, final: Craig De Faria and John Roberts (West End) 20 Grant Pease and Jason Hazard (Fitzroy) 16. To view the results, go to: Men’s Christmas pairs results

Cross Country Rentals-sponsored Mixed Pairs. A date for the semi and final games is still to be set. To view the results, click on: Mixed pairs results and draw

South Taranaki Club-sponsored men’s centre fours, final: Kaylin Huwyler, Nathan Goodin, Aidan Zittersteijn, Hamish Kape (Paritutu) 19 Adyne Jack, Hohepa Murray, Kevan Sellers, Wayne Hawkes (Vogeltown) 10. For full results, go to: Centre fours results

**********************************************************************************************************************

WINNERS OF THE GOLD STAR AWARD

MEN

25 titles (Gold star and four bars): C. L. De Faria (formerly Johns, NPRSA and West End), D. A. Goodin (Paritutu), J. R. Roberts (Hawera Park, Alton, West End and Tower).

20 titles (Gold star and three bars): G. M. Anderson (Hawera Park and Alton), B. Phillips (Alton, West End and Tower).

15 titles (Gold star and two bars): M. A. Anderson (Alton), B. C. Baldwin (Paritutu), the late D. C. Baldwin (Paritutu), D. H. Bennett (West End), D. C. Elgar (Vogeltown and West End), G. A. Lilley (Warea and West End).

10 titles (Gold star and bar): D. E. Christensen (Avon and Paritutu), M. J. Curd (Vogeltown and Paritutu), R. J. Hardy (Nolantown), R. Hassall (Fitzroy and Paritutu), G. J. Hawken (Hawera Park and Alton), A. D. Hurley (Alton), the late A. B. John (formerly Johns, Paritutu and NPRSA), G. R. Mounsey (Paritutu), N. F. Probyn (West End), K. R. Sampson (West End), S. D. Walker (West End), D. B. Wilson (West End).

5 titles (Gold star): B. Anderson (Alton), B. B. Anderson (Alton and Tower), the late H. O. Andrews (Okato and Paritutu), the late B. R. Ballinger (Paritutu), A. B. Batley (Paritutu), G. W. Baxter (Kapona, Nolantown and Hawera Park), the late N. S. Bell (Fitzroy), the late L. W. Bennoch (Fitzroy), the late S. W. Carley (NPRSA), the late H. J. Cathcart (Vogeltown and Paritutu), the late A. C. E. Crow (Paritutu and NPRSA), J. C. Dick (West End and New Plymouth), the late A. Dickinson (Avon), the late W. F. Dombroski (Alton and Paritutu), the late D. N. Elliott (Vogeltown and Paritutu), R. J. Fenton (Alton), the late B. S. Fleming (West End), R. R. Gadsby (West End and Fitzroy), J. G. Garrud (West End), P. Goodin (Paritutu), the late D. M. Griffin (West End), the late J. A. Howie (Fitzroy), K. Hills (Manaia and Alton), the late H. E. Johns (Paritutu), H. Kape (Okato and Paritutu), the late L. L. Koorey (Paritutu), the late A. Koubaridis (Alton), J. D. Linn (West End), D. P. Lowry (Rahotu), S. Lloyd (Hawera Park), the late T. M. MacArthur (Paritutu), the late W. B. MacArthur (Paritutu), G. J. McEldowney (Paritutu, Okato, New Plymouth), the late J. E. Martin (Paritutu and West End), M. G. Martin (Paritutu and West End), J. Murtagh (Paritutu), the late K. W. Murtagh (Paritutu), T. D. Murfitt (Manaia and Paritutu), the late C. V. Muir (Warea and Paritutu), D. H. Osborne (Lepperton and West End), the late N. M. Paterson (Paritutu), G. C. Pease (Nolantown and Fitzroy), P. W. Ranford (Nolantown), the late J. G. Reid (Paritutu), S. Roberts (Nolantown and Tower), the late D. Rowlands (Paritutu), B. H. Sanger (Paritutu), J. P. Sexton (West End), N. K. Sole (Warea and West End), the late B. P. Spurdle (Inglewood and Paritutu), the late E. Spurdle (Inglewood), the late W. Spurdle (Inglewood), the late M. J. Squire (Hawera and West End), the late R. Stockman (Paritutu), M. J. Symes (Hawera Park), the late K. P. Tompkins (West End and Paritutu), M. R. Walsh (Paritutu), V. C. Walsh (Paritutu), the late K. G. Whittle (Waimea).

Qualifying events: champion-of-champions senior singles (1915-current), champion-of-champions junior singles (1945-2017), champion-of-champions pairs (1942-current), champion-of-champions triples (1975-current), champion-of-champions fours (1948-current), open singles (1968, 1979-current), Christmas pairs (1973-current), open triples (1969-current), New Year fours (1968-2008, 2010), Centre fours (2011-current), Easter fours (1968-1994), open fours (1968-current), mixed pairs (2006-current).

Historical results:

Taranaki centre results 2021

Taranaki centre results 2020

Taranaki centre results 2019

Taranaki centre results 2018

Taranaki centre results 2017

Taranaki centre results 2016

Taranaki centre results 2015