Women’s Results

2021-05-23T20:48:00+00:00March 29th, 2021|

TCM-sponsored champion-of-champions series:

Senior women’s singles, at West End, on 11/04/21, round 1: B Atkinson (Lepperton) 21 Y Hallard (Vogeltown) 7, L Crofskey (Inglewood) 21 R Nickson (Waitara) 5, C Andrews (Paritutu) 21 J Ropitini (West End) 10. Round 2: Atkinson 21 Crofskey 11, Andrews 21 V McEldowney (New Plymouth) 20, C Commane (Opunake) 21 E Smailes (Hawera Park) 15, J Augustine (Tower) 21 R Adams (Fitzroy) 15. Semifinals: Cathy Andrews (Paritutu) 21 Briar Atkinson (Lepperton) 15, Chris Commane (Opunake) 21 Jane Augustine (Tower) 8. Final at Paritutu on May 1: Chris Commane (Opunake) 21 Cathy Andrews (Paritutu) 11.

Junior women’s singles, at West End, on 11/04/21, round 1: L Adlam (Vogeltown) 21 H Good (Hawera Park) 14, D Kalin (West End) 21 M Malcolm (Waitara) 9, J Ravji (Stratford-Avon) 21 J Fox (Manaia) 15, J Crawford (Fitzroy) 21 A Crehan (Paritutu) 18. Round 2: Kalin 21 Adlam 8, Crawford 21 Ravji 15, T Atkinson-Watt (Lepperton) 21 J Hemahema (Opunake) 17, G Burrows (Inglewood) 21 L Agnew (New Plymouth) 18. Semifinals: Debra Kalin (West End) 21 Judy Crawford (Fitzroy) 9, Tina Atkinson-Watt (Lepperton) 21 Gail Burrows (Inglewood) 6. Final at Paritutu on May 1: Tina Atkinson-Watt (Lepperton) 21 Debra Kalin (West End) 9.

Women’s pairs at Paritutu on 26/04/21, round 1: H Johns (Paritutu) 22 J Phelan (Stratford-Avon) 15, G Fache (Vogeltown) 23 J Kimber (Waitara) 19, R Adams (Fitzroy) 21 C Nicoll (Inglewood) 15, S Cottam (West End) 25 J Augustine (Tower) 13, E Hodge (New Plymouth) 19 E Rothwell (Opunake) 16. Round 2: Johns 21 Fache 13, Adams 21 Cottam 12, K Stampa (Hawera Park) 25 Hodge 17, B Rowe (Lepperton) 21 R Curtis (Manaia) 13. Semifinals: Marlene Barrowman and Heather Johns (Paritutu) 20 Vickie Kelly and Rhonda Adams (Fitzroy) 19, Ella Smailes and Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 28 Linda Clarke and Brenda Rowe (Lepperton) 7. Women’s pairs final at Paritutu on May 1: Ella Smailes and Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 19 Marlene Barrowman and Heather Johns (Paritutu) 15.

Women’s triples at Hawera Park on 24/04/21, round 1: F Hopkins (Tower) 24 Y Hallard (Vogeltown) 19, P Davy (Opunake) 19 V Kelly (Fitzroy) 14, K Stampa (Hawera Park) 24 J Johnson (West End) 7, J Hughes (Waitara) 23 J Fox (Manaia) 12. Round 2: Davy 23 Hopkins 20, Stampa 26 Hughes 10, M McCallum (Inglewood) 22 E Goble (Lepperton) 5, V Fleming (New Plymouth) 19 G Shaw (Paritutu) 17. Semifinals: Ella Smailes, Pauline Kennedy and Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 23 Val Langton, Eileen Rothwell and Pauline Davy 12, Liz Corbett, Colleen Day and Val Fleming (New Plymouth) 26 Carolyn Stachurski, Lorraine Crofskey and Margaret McCallum (Inglewood) 7. Final at Paritutu on May 1: Ella Smailes, Pauline Kennedy and Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 17 Liz Corbett, Colleen Day and Val Fleming (New Plymouth) 14.

Women’s fours at Oakura, then at Paritutu, round 1: J Ropitini (West End) 12 J Hughes (Waitara) 1, K Stampa (Hawera Park) 17 J Phelan (Stratford-Avon) 4, C Andrews (Paritutu) 15 M McCallum (Inglewood) 8, C Pearce (Lepperton) 17 R Curtis (Manaia) 1. Round 2: Stampa 14 Ropitini 9, Andrews 15 Pearce 9, B Robinson (Opunake) 15 M Gadsby (Fitzroy) 12, J Augustine (Tower) 14 A Duggan (New Plymouth) 13. Semifinals: Amanda Crehan, Marlene Barrowman, Barbara Batley and Cathy Andrews (Paritutu) 18 Irene Waller, Judy Stuart, Lilac Pouwhare and Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 14 after an extra end, Geneva Barnard, Hazel Schwartfeger, Frances Busby and Jane Augustine (Tower) 19 Val Langton, Heather Radford, Nell L’Ami and Bev Robinson (Opunake) 8. Final at Paritutu on May 1: Geneva Barnard, Hazel Schwartfeger, Frances Busby and Jane Augustine (Tower) 13 Amanda Crehan, Marlene Barrowman, Barbara Batley and Cathy Andrews (Paritutu) 12.

Paul and Sharon Spiers Taranaki First Year Singles at Stratford-Avon on March 21, quarterfinals: K Sullivan (Stratford-Avon) 21 G Stannard (Hawera Park) 18, K Mullan (Tower) 21 M Baldwin (Lepperton) 19, J Quay (Okato) 21 A Ducker (Hawera Park) 19, S Feek (Paritutu) 21 D Beattie (Inglewood) 15. Semifinals: Mullan 21 Sullivan 7, Quay 21 Feek 7. Final: Kerry Mullan (Tower) 21 Jimmy Quay (Okato) 15.

Final of the Abrahams-sponsored Taranaki women’s open triples at West End on 13/03/21: Marie Mummery, Marlene Barrowman and Heather Johns (Paritutu) 21 Bridget Fletcher, Barbara Batley and Cathy Andrews (Paritutu) 19. Congratulations to Marie Mummery on her first Taranaki title, Marlene Barrowman on her gold star and Heather Johns for her 10th Taranaki title.

Results of post section play in the Bayleys Real Estate Hugh Moss junior pairs at Stratford-Avon on 7-8 March 2021:

Round 1: J Jane (Waitara) 17 L Spick (Inglewood) 16, R Davey (Opunake) 17 T Atkinson-Watt (Lepperton) 7. Round 2: Davey 18 Jane 3, K Archer (Paritutu) 14 L Davis (Opunake) 8, W Wipatene (West End) 18 J Lane (Vogeltown) 9, T Crehan (Paritutu) 14 E Jones (Fitzroy) 2, M Hawken (Tower) 12 C Solomon (Tower) 9, S Prinsloo (Hawera Park) 17 T Fields (Urenui) 6, C Horo (Rahotu) 13 H Murray (Vogeltown) 9, K Ratahi (Opunake) 14 D File (Fitzroy) 10. Round 3: Archer 23 Davey 5, Wipatene 17 Crehan 7, Prinsloo 13 Hawken 4, Horo 19 Ratahi 5. Semifinals: Trevor Knowsley/Kevin Archer (Paritutu) 15 Nathan Nelson/Warren Wipatene (West End) 13, Nigel Berry/Sean Prinsloo (Hawera Park) 13 Nathan Goodin/Camron Horo (Rahotu) 11. Final: Nigel Berry/Sean Prinsloo (Hawera Park) 15 Trevor Knowsley/Kevin Archer (Paritutu) 12.

Results of post section play in the Abrahams-sponsored Taranaki women’s open triples at West End on 21/02/21:

Round 1: V Keightley (Paritutu) 17 C Nicoll (Inglewood) 16, C Andrews (Paritutu) 21 R Adams (Fitzroy) 9, T Atkinson-Watt (Lepperton) 23 B Rowe (Lepperton) 17, P Symes (Tower) 29 K Gower (Waitara) 17, H Johns (Paritutu) 23 S Cottam (West End) 15, M Davis (Paritutu) 17 P Davy (Opunake) 15, J Johnson (West End) 19 A Duggan (New Plymouth) 18, P Kennedy (Hawera Park) 26 B Harvey (Paritutu) 19. Round 2: Andrews 19 Keightley 18, Atkinson-Watt 25 Symes 12,  Johns 19 Davis 17, Johnson 24 Kennedy 10. Round 3: Bridget Fletcher, Barbara Batley and Cathy Andrews (Paritutu) 22 Briar Atkinson, Tina Quilter and Tina Atkinson-Watt (Lepperton) 15, Marie Mummery, Marlene Barrowman and Heather Johns (Paritutu) 15 Colleen Martin, Molly Nagle and Jan Johnson (West End) 14, after an extra end. Final on 13/03/21: Marie Mummery, Marlene Barrowman and Heather Johns (Paritutu) 21 Bridget Fletcher, Barbara Batley and Cathy Andrews (Paritutu) 19. Congratulations to Marie Mummery on her first Taranaki title, Marlene Barrowman on her gold star and Heather Johns for her 10th Taranaki title.

Results of post section play in the 69th Taranaki women’s Open fours at Paritutu on January 29-31:

Round 1: T Howard (West End) 28 G Shaw (Paritutu) 23, M Fryer (Palmerston North) 18 M Paul (Ngongotaha) 13, C Clark (Ohope) 25 M Davies (Papakura) 7, W Green (Ngongotaha) 26 E McClintock (Orewa) 23, F Bird (Central Cambridge) 25 M Solomon (Tauranga) 18, P Davy (Opunake) 24 F Vessey (Paraparaumu Beach) 22, P Meredith (Johnsonville) 26 G Fache (Vogeltown) 22. Round 2: J Raymond (Wanganui East) 30 A Duggan (New Plymouth) 18, P Mulford (Plimmerton) 20 E Hodge (New Plymouth) 19, C Nicoll (Inglewood) 27 C Pearce (Lepperton) 16, A Rennie (Carlton Cornwall) 24 H Johns (Paritutu) 15, Howard 24 C Lukies (Kia Toa) 17, Fryer 31 Clark 7, Green 23 Bird 10, Meredith 23 Davy 19. Round 3: Raymond 24 Mulford 21, Rennie 24 Nicoll 22, Fryer 26 Howard 17, Meredith 23 Green 20. Semifinals: Lillian Tukiri, Louise Fitness, Jill Fraser, Alison Rennie (Carlton Cornwall) 30 Adrienne Richdale, Joan Raymond, Loralie Hawkes, Debbie Wildermoth (Wanganui East) 7, Emily Gray, Vivienne Jones, Leoni Renata, Mere Fryer (Palmerston North) 31 Merani Davis, Lil George, Kay Martin, Paula Meredeith (Johnsonville) 8. Final: Lillian Tukiri, Louise Fitness, Jill Fraser, Alison Rennie (Carlton Cornwall) 27 Emily Gray, Vivienne Jones, Leoni Renata, Mere Fryer (Palmerston North) 25.

Results of post section play in the Jean Sandel-sponsored Taranaki women’s open singles at Paritutu on 10/01/21 and 16/01/21:

Round 1: C Andrews (Paritutu) 21 C Sharrock (New Plymouth) 3. Round 2: M Barrowman (Paritutu) 21 Andrews 13, R Adams (Fitzroy) 21 V McEldowney (New Plymouth) 5, C Commane (Opunake) 21 G Fache (Vogeltown) 5, A Brophy (New Plymouth) 21 B Atkinson (Lepperton) 5. Semifinals: R Adams (Fitzroy) 21 M Barrowman (Paritutu) 9, C Commane (Opunake) 21 A Brophy (New Plymouth) 18. Final: Rhonda Adams (Fitzroy) 21 Chris Commane (Opunake) 6.

Results of post section play in the Clegg’s Funeral Services-sponsored women’s open pairs at Hawera Park on 13/12/20 and 19/12/20:

Round 1: S Cottam (West End) 21 R Adams (Fitzroy) 19, P Symes (Tower) 22 C Nicoll (Inglewood) 13, C Wilks (Fitzroy) 28 C Commane (Opunake) 10, H Johns (Paritutu) 24 G Shaw (Paritutu) 11, L Ropitini (Inglewood) 21 G Holub (Fitzroy) 12, L Pouwhare (Hawera Park) 24 G Fache (Vogeltown) 18. Round 2: Cottam 24 Symes 15, Johns 23 Wilks 14, Pouwhare 22 Ropitini 10, P Davy (Opunake) 21 T Atkinson-Watt (Lepperton) 16. Round 3: Marlene Barrowman/Heather Johns (Paritutu) 26 Jackie Moeahu/Susan Cottam (West End) 16, Girl Reweti/Lilac Pouwhare (Hawera Park) 21 Rita Davey/Pauline Davy (Opunake) 14. Final: Marlene Barrowman/Heather Johns (Paritutu) 19 Girl Reweti/Lilac Pouwhare (Hawera Park) 14.

Results of post section play in the Cross Country Rentals-sponsored mixed pairs:

Section 1, Vogeltown A, round 1: W Te Huki (Vogeltown) 9 M Dudley (Hawera Park) 21, T Keightley (Paritutu) 15 G Shaw (Paritutu) 9, E Hodge (New Plymouth) 16 K Hill (New Plymouth) 15, A Batley (Paritutu) 16 T Hori (New Plymouth) 17, W Collins (Tower) 12 R Gadsby (Fitzroy) 15, L Pouwhare (Hawera Park) 20 B Oliver (Stratford-Avon) 9, G Baxter (Hawera Park) 8 S Walker (West End) 16, D Bennett (Paritutu) 16 I Andrews (Paritutu) 12. Round 2: Keightley 21 Dudley 15, Hodge 18 Hori 12, Gadsby 16 Pouwhare 8, Walker 12 Bennett 9. Round 3: Hodge 19 Keightley 9, Walker 16 Gadsby 15.

Section 2, Vogeltown B, round 1: J Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 10 A Bridgeman (Paritutu) 12, P Robertson (New Plymouth) 12 T Howard (West End) 16, C Nicoll (Inglewood) 8 D Read (Paritutu) 17, P Deegan (Opunake) 6 K Stampa (Hawera Park) 20, J Moeahu (West End) 15 J Garrud (West End) 17, D Goodin (Paritutu) 19 J Cottam (Paritutu) 4, J Phelan (Stratford-Avon) 16 I Adams (Fitzroy) 20. Round 2: Howard 19 Bridgeman 9, Read 15 Stampa 12, Goodin 17 Garrud 10, Adams 15 D Johnston (Hawera Park) 7. Round 3: Read 17 Howard 10, Goodin 14 Adams 10.

Semifinals (28/1120): Sue Winter/Steve Walker (West End) 20 Lawrence Hori/Elaine Hodge (New Plymouth) 9, Briar Atkinson/Daryl Read (Paritutu) 18 Barbara Batley/Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 5. Final: Briar Atkinson/Daryl Read (Paritutu) 16 Sue Winter/Steve Walker (West End) 15.

**********************************************************************************************************************

Historical results:

WINNERS OF THE GOLD STAR AWARD – WOMEN

20 titles (Gold star and three bars): J. M. Ward (Lepperton).

15 titles (Gold star and two bars): M. A. Cole (Lepperton and Paritutu), the late P. Dymond (Stratford), E. L. Goble (Lepperton), the late D. M. Maxwell (Lepperton).

10 titles (Gold star and bar): R. K. Adams (Fitzroy), C. P. Andrews (formerly Fleming, Paritutu), H. A. Johns (Paritutu), R. C. McEldowney (Okato and Paritutu), V. M. McEldowney (Okato and New Plymouth), the late S. Perrett (formerly Nganeko, Opunake and New Plymouth), V. M. Wilson (Patea), B. Robinson (formerly Brophy, Opunake), K. Stampa (Hawera and Hawera Park).

5 titles (Gold star): M. J. Barrowman (Paritutu), D. M. Bishop (Paritutu), J. Clouston (Waitara), P. J. Davy (Waitara and Lepperton), the late K. M. Fleming (Okato and Paritutu), the late G. A. Gillespie (New Plymouth), the late J. Gray (Waimea and Riverside), the late D. M. Henderson (Lepperton), V. S. Keightley (Paritutu), V. G. Kelly (Fitzroy), P. Kennedy (Hawera Park), C. B. Lawn (Okato), N. F. Lowry (Opunake and Rahotu), U. N. Maha (Waitara and New Plymouth), E. J. Miller (Lepperton), J. Orr  (Eltham and Inglewood), C. A. Pearce (Lepperton), the late R. M. Randell (Waiwaka), J. Richards (Lepperton and Fitzroy), L. M. Ritson (Inglewood and Lepperton), V. J. Rowan (Paritutu), the late B. Sinclair (Opunake and Rahotu), the late A. Swafford (Inglewood), the late G. P. Thomas (Patea), M. S. Winter (West End).

Taranaki centre results 2020

Taranaki centre results 2019

Taranaki centre results 2018

Taranaki centre results 2017

Taranaki centre results 2016

Taranaki centre results 2015