Men’s Results

2021-05-23T20:58:58+00:00March 28th, 2021|

TCM-sponsored champion-of-champions series:

Senior men’s singles, at West End, on 11/04/21, round 1: P Deegan (Opunake) 21 P Digby (Stratford-Avon) 14, C De Faria (West End) 21 K Smith (Oakura) 11, S Roberts (Tower) 21 D Gladding (Waimea) 5, D Goodin (Paritutu) 21 H Kape (Okato) 9, F Gecse (New Plymouth) 21 D Lowry (Rahotu) 16, G O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 21 K Waters (Waitara) 12, T McAlevey (Fitzroy) 21 R Clark (Manaia) 9, M Dudley (Hawera Park) 21 D Johnston (Urenui) 11. Round 2: De Faria 21 Deegan 15, Goodin 21 Roberts 17, O’Sullivan 21 Gecse 20, McAlevey 21 Dudley 19. Semifinals: Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 21 Craig De Faria (West End) 16, Tony McAlevey (Fitzroy) 21 Gerry O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 16. Final at Paritutu on May 1: Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 21 Tony McAlevey (Fitzroy) 4.

Junior men’s singles, at West End, on 11/04/21, round 1: S Rowe (Fitzroy) 21 T Fields (Urenui) 5, S Prinsloo (Tower) 21 C Horo (Rahotu) 12. Round 2: Prinsloo 21 Rowe 14, L Davis (Opunake) 21 B Colgan (West End) 20, M Baldwin (Lepperton) 21 C Murray (Oakura) 11, K Archer (Paritutu) 21 R Clark (Manaia) 12, L Spick (Inglewood) 21 M Mathews (New Plymouth) 18, H Murray (Vogeltown) 21 C Nutt (Waimea) 6, N Goodin (Okato) 21 G Malcolm (Waitara) 10, L Dobson (Hawera Park) 21 B Pearce (Stratford-Avon) 10. Round 3: Davis 21 Prinsloo 17, Baldwin 21 Archer 7, Murray 21 Spick 18, Goodin 21 Dobson 18. Semifinals: Levi Davis (Opunake) 21 Mike Baldwin (Lepperton) 12, Hohepa Murray (Vogeltown) 21 Nathan Goodin (Okato) 11. Final at Paritutu on May 1: Hohepa Murray (Vogeltown) 21 Levi Davis (Opunake) 17.

Men’s pairs at Inglewood on 26/04/21, round 1: M Hamlin (Stratford-Avon) 21 J Ryan (Lepperton) 10. Round 2: D Morris (Rahotu) 29 Hamlin 10, G Reive (Inglewood) 24 T Fields (Urenui) 2, D Wilson (West End) 19 R Hardy (Tower) 7, K Hill (New Plymouth) 24 M Dudley (Hawera Park) 14, G Hassall (Vogeltown) 17 H Kape (Paritutu) 15, S Muller (Oakura) 18 B Low (Waimea) 2, K Ratahi (Opunake) 22 C Rona (Waitara) 18, W Peneha (Manaia) 22 A Schrader (Okato) 8. Round 3: Reive 22 Morris 16, Hill 23 Wilson 18, Hassall 25 Muller 12, Ratahi 28 Peneha 17. Semifinals at Paritutu on May 1: Steve Sabine and Graham Reive (Inglewood) 20 Peter Robertson and Kelly Hill (New Plymouth) 15, Nick Payne and Grant Hassall (Vogeltown) 20 Daryl MacKenzie and Kewene Ratahi (Opunake) 13. Final: Steve Sabine and Graham Reive (Inglewood) 16 Nick Payne and Grant Hassall (Vogeltown) 15.

Men’s triples at Hawera Park on 24/04/21, round 1: J Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 22 K Ratahi (Opunake) 19, G Reive (Inglewood) 30 O Walter (Stratford-Avon) 9, G Baxter (Hawera Park) 19 S Muller (Oakura) 17, G Horo (Rahotu) 19 L Dombroski (Vogeltown) 14, K Waters (Waitara) 25 G Oliver (Lepperton) 14, K Hill (New Plymouth) 23 A Schrader (Okato) 18, D Elgar (West End) 27 D Gladding (Waimea) 7, M Anderson (Tower) 27 N Goldsworthy (Fitzroy) 8. Round 2: Reive 19 Zittersteijn 17, Horo 20 Baxter 11, Hill 20 Waters 16, Anderson 23 Elgar 15. Semifinals: Steve Sabine, Bernard O’Sullivan and Graham Reive (Inglewood) 21 Alec Lowry, Lance McLachlan and Gavyn Horo (Rahotu) 18, Brendan Anderson, Grant Anderson (Kevin Hills sub for semi) and Mark Anderson (Tower) 19 Laurence Hori, Michael Healey and Kelly Hill (New Plymouth) 18 (after the scores had been tied playing the last end). Final at Paritutu on May 1: Brendan Anderson, Grant Anderson and Mark Anderson (Tower) 18 Steve Sabine, Bernard O’Sullivan and Graham Reive (Inglewood) 11. Congratulations to Brendan Anderson on winning his gold star.

Men’s fours at Paritutu, round 1: R Helms (New Plymouth) 17 R Horton (Waimea) 9. Round 2: Helms 14 P Charteris (Rahotu) 11, S Muller (Oakura) 14 W Fleming (Manaia) 13, D Elgar (West End) 16 D McEldowney (Okato) 2, H Kape (Paritutu) 24 J Sextus (Stratford-Avon) 2, S Roberts (Tower) 20 F Klenner (Inglewood) 5, J Ape-Esera (Waitara) 20 T Symes (Hawera Park) 12, G Oliver (Lepperton) 15 G Markie (Vogeltown) 10, P Deegan (Opunake) 13 G Pease (Fitzroy) 9. Round 3: Muller 18 Helms 10, Kape 23 Elgar 6, Ape-Esera 16 Roberts 13, Deegan 22 Oliver 6. Semifinals at Paritutu on May 1: Don Hinton, Murray Crombie, Paul Coxhead and Steve Muller (Oakura) 12 Daryl Read, Ryan Vincent, Aidan Zittersteijn and Hamish Kape (Paritutu) 11, Daryl MacKenzie, Len Reader, Kewene Ratahi and Paddy Deegan (Opunake) 18 Jeff Jane, Ray Ancell, Les Powley and John Ape-Esera (Waitara) 8. Final: Daryl MacKenzie, Len Reader, Kewene Ratahi and Paddy Deegan (Opunake) 16 Don Hinton, Murray Crombie, Paul Coxhead and Steve Muller (Oakura) 9.

Paul and Sharon Spiers Taranaki First Year Singles at Stratford-Avon on March 21, quarterfinals: K Sullivan (Stratford-Avon) 21 G Stannard (Hawera Park) 18, K Mullan (Tower) 21 M Baldwin (Lepperton) 19, J Quay (Okato) 21 A Ducker (Hawera Park) 19, S Feek (Paritutu) 21 D Beattie (Inglewood) 15. Semifinals: Mullan 21 Sullivan 7, Quay 21 Feek 7. Final: Kerry Mullan (Tower) 21 Jimmy Quay (Okato) 15.

Results of post section play in the Bayleys Real Estate Hugh Moss junior pairs at Stratford-Avon on 7-8 March 2021:

Round 1: J Jane (Waitara) 17 L Spick (Inglewood) 16, R Davey (Opunake) 17 T Atkinson-Watt (Lepperton) 7. Round 2: Davey 18 Jane 3, K Archer (Paritutu) 14 L Davis (Opunake) 8, W Wipatene (West End) 18 J Lane (Vogeltown) 9, T Crehan (Paritutu) 14 E Jones (Fitzroy) 2, M Hawken (Tower) 12 C Solomon (Tower) 9, S Prinsloo (Hawera Park) 17 T Fields (Urenui) 6, C Horo (Rahotu) 13 H Murray (Vogeltown) 9, K Ratahi (Opunake) 14 D File (Fitzroy) 10. Round 3: Archer 23 Davey 5, Wipatene 17 Crehan 7, Prinsloo 13 Hawken 4, Horo 19 Ratahi 5. Semifinals: Trevor Knowsley/Kevin Archer (Paritutu) 15 Nathan Nelson/Warren Wipatene (West End) 13, Nigel Berry/Sean Prinsloo (Hawera Park) 13 Nathan Goodin/Camron Horo (Rahotu) 11. Final: Nigel Berry/Sean Prinsloo (Hawera Park) 15 Trevor Knowsley/Kevin Archer (Paritutu) 12.

Results of post section play in the Clegg’s-sponsored Taranaki men’s open triples at Hawera Park on 21/02/21 and 13/03/21:

Round 1: C Horo (Rahotu) 25 D Goodin (Paritutu) 18, J Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 24 G Reive (Inglewood) 17. Round 2: B Phillips (Tower) 30 P Radich (Oakura) 7, P Darbyshire (West End) 24 B Mummery (Paritutu) 10, K Smith (Oakura) 26 J Garrud (West End) 25, R Woods (Opunake) 23 K Gledhill (Paritutu) 10, D Elgar (West End) 24 M Hawken (Tower) 16, C De Faria (West End) 22 S Cottam (Paritutu) 10, P Deegan (Opunake) 20 M Anderson (Tower) 12. Round 3: Phillips 19 Horo 6, Smith 21 Darbyshire 19, Elgar 29 Woods 9, De Faria 22 Deegan 9. Semifinals: Aidan Zittersteijn, Kurt Smith and Adam Collins (Oakura) 18 Mark Kuklinski, John Roberts and Bruce Phillips (Tower) 16, Dave Wilson, Steve Walker and Dean Elgar (West End) 19 Steve Temperton, Dennis Osborne and Craig De Faria (West End) 15. Final: Dave Wilson, Steve Walker and Dean Elgar (West End) 21 Aidan Zittersteijn, Kurt Smith and Adam Collins (Oakura) 11.

Results of post section play in the 116th Taranaki men’s Open fours at Paritutu on January 22-24:

Round 1: D Elgar (West End) 19 S Brien (Stokes Valley) 13, D Dickison (Tauranga) 28 G O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 9, G Murfitt (West End) 27 M Doak (Far North RSA) 16, S McCartain (Paritutu) 26 J Brosnan (Glen Eden) 17, A Wishnoski (New Lynn) 23 M Jones (Hillcrest) 17, D Goodin (Paritutu) 25 N Hill (Royal Oak) 22, D Hood (Whangarei) 22 R Park (Wanganui) 10. Round 2: A Bowden (Parklands) 25 I Mahoney (Central Levin) 15, M Anderson (Tower) 30 A Takarua (Pt Chevalier) 13, A Ferrari (Naenae) 25 T Horn (Mangere) 23, K Hill (New Plymouth) 26 N West (Inglewood) 14, B Phillips (Tower) 32 K Coombe (Aramoho) 16, D Nightingale (Glendowie) 24 P Matheson (Halswell) 17, Elgar 25 B Harris (Johnston Park) 20, Dickison 32 Murfitt 17, B Little (Palmerston North) 31 B Foley (New Plymouth) 5, M Cavanagh (Pukekohe) 26 D Scott (West End) 21. P Belliss (Aramoho) 26 K Smith (Oakura) 9, R Martin (Victoria) 26 J Gray (Fitzroy) 17, T Turua (Royal Oak) 23 K Smith (Hinuera) 9, W Fredrickson (Blockhouse Bay) 25 J Cornish (Omarunui) 18, McCartain 25 Wishnoski 14, Goodin 26 Hood 17. Round 3: Anderson 21 Bowden 12, Ferrari 25 Hill 9, Nightingale 20 Phillips 14, Dickison 29 Elgar 13, Little 23 Cavanagh 17, Martin 28 Belliss 12, Turua 23 Fredrickson 21, McCartain 27 Goodin 19. Round 4: Anderson 31 Ferrari 15, Dickison 29 Nightingale 16, Martin 32 Little 25, Turua 28 McCartain 12. Semifinals: Lance Tasker, John O’Shea, Steve Hughes, Dan Dickison (Tauranga) 29 Brendan Anderson, Phil Kuklinski, Grant Anderson, Mark Anderson (Tower) 7, Mike Carroll, Rod Leitch, Grant Wakefield, Raymond Martin (Victoria) 22 Joe Whitelaw, John Carruthers, Teo Turua, Dan Delany (Royal Oak) 20. Final: Lance Tasker, John O’Shea, Steve Hughes, Dan Dickison (Tauranga) 28 Mike Carroll, Rod Leitch, Grant Wakefield, Raymond Martin (Victoria) 16.

Results of post section play in the 116th Taranaki men’s Open fours-pairs event at Paritutu on January 23-24:

Round 1: P Hassall (Tawa) 23 R Gadsby (Fitzroy) 19, T Heimuli (Papatoetoe) 21 M Bridgland (Naenae) 4, P Fergusson (Tui Park) 19 C Pinker (Wanganui East) 17, A Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 25 K Bishop (Motueka) 12, P Deegan (Opunake) 19 C Horo (Rahotu) 17, B Lilley (West End) 21 G Crow (Paritutu) 11, L Bourne (Wanganui East) 22 P Doreen (Far North RSA) 16, M Griffen (Levin) 25 M Whittle (Fitzroy) 19. Round 2: E Chilton (Kia Toa) 27 S Robinson (Omarunui) 11, T Fabling (Hillcrest) 19 M Dudley (Hawera Park) 13, N Bovey (Central Levin) 22 B Mummery (Paritutu) 19, W Smith (Papamoa) 26 B Read (Paritutu) 6, Heimuli 21 Hassall 14, Zittersteijn 19 Fergusson 12, Lilley 23 Deegan 15, Bourne 20 Griffen 15. Round 3: Fabling 27 Chilton 6, Bovey 25 Smith 11, Heimuli 21 Zittersteijn 15, Bourne 18 Lilley 12. Semifinals: Kerry Margan and Tony Fabling (Hillcrest) 22 Geoff Bovey and Neil Bovey (Central Levin) 14, Patrick Stanaway and Tom Heimuli (Papatoetoe) 24 Warrick Pinker and Lindsay Bourne (Wanganui East) 18. Final: Patrick Stanaway and Tom Heimuli (Papatoetoe) 22 Kerry Margan and Tony Fabling (Hillcrest) 16.

Results of post section play in the Janko Computers-sponsored Taranaki men’s open singles on 10/01/21:

Section 1 at Paritutu A, round 1: D Elgar (West End) 21 B Foley (New Plymouth) 15. Round 2: Elgar 21 D Christensen (Paritutu) 7, J Rona (West End) 21 B Anderson (Tower) 20, S Roberts (Tower) 21 N Candy (West End) 20, G O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 21 P Radich (Oakura) 13, J Garrud (West End) 21 B Boulton (West End) 19, S Walker (West End) 21 B Stuart (Hawera Park) 9, R Gadsby (Fitzroy) 21 D Goodin (Paritutu) 13, B Lilley (West End) 21 J Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 13. Round 3: Elgar 21 Rona 8, O’Sullivan 21 Roberts  20, Garrud 21 Walker 12, Gadsby 21 Lilley 16.

Section 2 at West End 1, round 2: C De Faria (West End) 21 A White (Fitzroy) 9, J Ravji (Victoria) 21 S Cottam (Paritutu) 9, H Kape (Okato) 21 W Hawkes (West End) 16, B Mummery (Paritutu) 21 B O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 18, E Jones (Fitzroy) 21 I Andrews (Paritutu) 19, S McCartain (Paritutu) 21 C Horo (Rahotu) 10, K Hill (New Plymouth) 21 F Gecse (New Plymouth) 16, I Parker (Stratford-Avon) 21 D Osborne (West End) 17. Round 3: De Faria 21 Ravji 20, Kape 21 Mummery 1, Jones 21 McCartain 18, Parker 21 Hill 20.

Quarterfinals: De Faria 21 Kape 15, Jones 21 Parker 15, Elgar 21 O’Sullivan 12, Garrud 21 Gadsby 15. Semifinals: De Faria 21 Jones 18, Garrud 21 Elgar 19. Final: John Garrud (West End) 21 Craig De Faria (West End) 19.

Results of post section play in the Auto City-sponsored men’s Christmas pairs at West End on 13/12/20 and 19/12/20:

Section 1 – West End 1, round 1: G Pease (Fitzroy) 19 R Woods (Opunake) 18. Round 2: B Robertson (New Plymouth) 24 Pease 12, C De Faria (West End) 25 P Radich (Oakura) 7, D Elgar (West End) 22 P Deegan (Opunake) 16, J Garrud (West End) 19 R Gadsby (Fitzroy) 17. S Sabine (Inglewood) 23 S Cottam (Paritutu) 22, M Walsh (Paritutu) 22 S Cullinan (Hawera Park) 12, F Gecse (New Plymouth) 23 W Te Huki (Vogeltown) 4, B Phillips (West End) 20 K Hills (Tower) 14. Round 3: Robertson 24 De Faria 19, Elgar 21 Garrud 5, Sabine 16 Walsh 15, Phillips 22 Gecse 16.

Section 2 – West End 2, round 1: J Priest (Oakura) 17 M Hawken (Tower) 16. Round 2: Priest 21 C Brookes (West End) 18, W Hart (Hawera Park) 22 S Hunt (Hawera Park) 14, W Hawkes (Vogeltown) 23 J Rona (West End) 14, J Sexton (West End) 20 B Lilley (West End) 5, A Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 26 B Jackson (Oakura) 5, F Pollock (Hawera Park) 24 B Pearce (Stratford-Avon) 12, S Roberts (Tower) 19 G Hassall (West End) 17, K Hill (New Plymouth) 19 H Kape (Paritutu) 17. Round 3: Priest 24 Hart 18, Sexton 25 Hawkes 22, Zittersteijn 22 Pollock 6, Roberts 21 Hill 20.

Quarterfinals: Elgar 22 Robertson 14, Phillips 23 Reive 13, Priest 19 Sexton 16, Roberts 20 Zittersteijn 19. Semifinals: Dennis Osborne/Bruce Phillips (West End) 19 Dave Wilson/Dean Elgar (West End) 17, Mark Kuklinski/Scott Roberts (Tower) 24 Steve Muller/Jim Priest (Oakura) 10. Final: Mark Kuklinski/Scott Roberts (Tower) 25 Dennis Osborne/Bruce Phillips (West End) 15. Congratulations to Scott Roberts who collected his gold star with the win.

Results of post section play in the Cross Country Rentals-sponsored mixed pairs:

Section 1, Vogeltown A, round 1: W Te Huki (Vogeltown) 9 M Dudley (Hawera Park) 21, T Keightley (Paritutu) 15 G Shaw (Paritutu) 9, E Hodge (New Plymouth) 16 K Hill (New Plymouth) 15, A Batley (Paritutu) 16 T Hori (New Plymouth) 17, W Collins (Tower) 12 R Gadsby (Fitzroy) 15, L Pouwhare (Hawera Park) 20 B Oliver (Stratford-Avon) 9, G Baxter (Hawera Park) 8 S Walker (West End) 16, D Bennett (Paritutu) 16 I Andrews (Paritutu) 12. Round 2: Keightley 21 Dudley 15, Hodge 18 Hori 12, Gadsby 16 Pouwhare 8, Walker 12 Bennett 9. Round 3: Hodge 19 Keightley 9, Walker 16 Gadsby 15.

Section 2, Vogeltown B, round 1: J Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 10 A Bridgeman (Paritutu) 12, P Robertson (New Plymouth) 12 T Howard (West End) 16, C Nicoll (Inglewood) 8 D Read (Paritutu) 17, P Deegan (Opunake) 6 K Stampa (Hawera Park) 20, J Moeahu (West End) 15 J Garrud (West End) 17, D Goodin (Paritutu) 19 J Cottam (Paritutu) 4, J Phelan (Stratford-Avon) 16 I Adams (Fitzroy) 20. Round 2: Howard 19 Bridgeman 9, Read 15 Stampa 12, Goodin 17 Garrud 10, Adams 15 D Johnston (Hawera Park) 7. Round 3: Read 17 Howard 10, Goodin 14 Adams 10.

Semifinals (28/1120): Sue Winter/Steve Walker (West End) 20 Lawrence Hori/Elaine Hodge (New Plymouth) 9, Briar Atkinson/Daryl Read (Paritutu) 18 Barbara Batley/Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 5. Final: Briar Atkinson/Daryl Read (Paritutu) 16 Sue Winter/Steve Walker (West End) 15.

Results of post section play in the South Taranaki Club-sponsored men’s Centre Fours at Hawera Park on 01-07/11/20:

Round 1: P Darbyshire (West End) 15 P Digby (Stratford-Avon) 14, G O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 20 G Pease (Fitzroy) 6. Round 2: O’Sullivan 20 Darbyshire 16, N Berry (Hawera Park) 19 B Eccleshall (Hawera Park) 11, S McCartain (Paritutu) 19 J Sextus (Stratford-Avon) 17, C Christie (Fitzroy) 18 H Kape (Paritutu) 17, D Goodin (Paritutu) 18 B Foley (New Plymouth) 14, D Elgar (West End) 19 A Batley (Paritutu) 18, C De Faria (West End) 20 S Cottam (Paritutu) 8, B Phillips (Tower) 18 G Anderson (Tower) 9. Round 3: O’Sullivan 24 Berry 7, Christie 24 McCartain 21, Goodin 18 Elgar 14, De Faria 20 Phillips 15. Semifinals: Evan Jones, Allan White, Ron Gadsby and Colin Christie (Fitzroy) 18 Eric Foreman, Bernard O’Sullivan, Danny O’Sullivan and Gerry O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 11; Don Christensen, John Cottam, Rodger Hassall and Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 25 Bruce Colgan, Dave Wilson, Steve Walker and Craig De Faria (West End) 9. Final: Evan Jones, Allan White, Ron Gadsby and Colin Christie (Fitzroy) 21 Don Christensen, John Cottam, Rodger Hassall and Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 17.

**********************************************************************************************************************

WINNERS OF THE GOLD STAR AWARD

MEN

25 titles (Gold star and four bars): C. L. De Faria (formerly Johns, NPRSA and West End), J. R. Roberts (Hawera Park, Alton, West End and Tower).

20 titles (Gold star and three bars): G. M. Anderson (Hawera Park and Alton), D. A. Goodin (Paritutu), B. Phillips (Alton, West End and Tower).

15 titles (Gold star and two bars): M. A. Anderson (Alton), B. C. Baldwin (Paritutu), the late D. C. Baldwin (Paritutu), D. H. Bennett (West End), G. A. Lilley (Warea and West End).

10 titles (Gold star and bar): D. E. Christensen (Avon and Paritutu), M. J. Curd (Vogeltown and Paritutu), D. C. Elgar (Vogeltown and West End), R. J. Hardy (Nolantown), R. Hassall (Fitzroy and Paritutu), G. J. Hawken (Hawera Park and Alton), A. D. Hurley (Alton), the late A. B. John (formerly Johns, Paritutu and NPRSA), G. R. Mounsey (Paritutu), N. F. Probyn (West End), K. R. Sampson (West End), D. B. Wilson (West End).

5 titles (Gold star): B. Anderson (Alton), B. B. Anderson (Alton and Tower), the late H. O. Andrews (Okato and Paritutu), the late B. R. Ballinger (Paritutu), A. B. Batley (Paritutu), G. W. Baxter (Kapona, Nolantown and Hawera Park), the late N. S. Bell (Fitzroy), the late L. W. Bennoch (Fitzroy), the late S. W. Carley (NPRSA), the late H. J. Cathcart (Vogeltown and Paritutu), the late A. C. E. Crow (Paritutu and NPRSA), J. C. Dick (West End and New Plymouth), the late A. Dickinson (Avon), the late W. F. Dombroski (Alton and Paritutu), the late D. N. Elliott (Vogeltown and Paritutu), R. J. Fenton (Alton), the late B. S. Fleming (West End), J. G. Garrud (West End), the late D. M. Griffin (West End), P. Goodin (Paritutu), the late J. A. Howie (Fitzroy), K. Hills (Manaia and Alton), the late H. E. Johns (Paritutu), the late L. L. Koorey (Paritutu), the late A. Koubaridis (Alton), J. D. Linn (West End), D. P. Lowry (Rahotu), S. Lloyd (Hawera Park), the late T. M. MacArthur (Paritutu), the late W. B. MacArthur (Paritutu), G. J. McEldowney (Paritutu, Okato, New Plymouth), the late J. E. Martin (Paritutu and West End), M. G. Martin (Paritutu and West End), J. Murtagh (Paritutu), the late K. W. Murtagh (Paritutu), T. D. Murfitt (Manaia and Paritutu), the late C. V. Muir (Warea and Paritutu), D. H. Osborne (Lepperton and West End), the late N. M. Paterson (Paritutu), G. C. Pease (Nolantown and Fitzroy), P. W. Ranford (Nolantown), the late J. G. Reid (Paritutu), S. Roberts (Nolantown and Tower), the late D. Rowlands (Paritutu), B. H. Sanger (Paritutu), J. P. Sexton (West End), N. K. Sole (Warea and West End), the late B. P. Spurdle (Inglewood and Paritutu), the late E. Spurdle (Inglewood), the late W. Spurdle (Inglewood), the late M. J. Squire (Hawera and West End), the late R. Stockman (Paritutu), M. J. Symes (Hawera Park), the late K. P. Tompkins (West End and Paritutu), S. D. Walker (West End), M. R. Walsh (Paritutu), V. C. Walsh (Paritutu), the late K. G. Whittle (Waimea).

Qualifying events: champion-of-champions senior singles (1915-current), champion-of-champions junior singles (1945-2017), champion-of-champions pairs (1942-current), champion-of-champions triples (1975-current), champion-of-champions fours (1948-current), open singles (1968, 1979-current), Christmas pairs (1973-current), open triples (1969-current), New Year fours (1968-2008, 2010), Centre fours (2011-current), Easter fours (1968-1994), open fours (1968-current), mixed pairs (2006-current).

Historical results:

Taranaki centre results 2020

Taranaki centre results 2019

Taranaki centre results 2018

Taranaki centre results 2017

Taranaki centre results 2016

Taranaki centre results 2015