Mens Draw

Draw for post section play in the Taranaki Open pairs at Paritutu C on January 25:

Round 1 (8.45am start): M Paton (Orewa) v M Hamlin (Stratford-Avon), K Crawford (Paritutu) v R Muir (Wanaka), G Hodges (Havelock North) v K Bishop (Motueka), M Bridgland (Massey Avenue) v G Rossiter (Tumut), B Edwards (Massey Avenue) v G Nisbett (Seatoun), J Priest (Oakura) v T Gray (Hillcrest), B Mason (Takaro) v G Fulford (Havelock North).

Round 2 (report 10.45am): B Dix (Papakura) v Mason/Fulford winner, E Hau (Far North RSA) v M Healey (New Plymouth), C Young (Te Kuiti) v J Sexton (West End), G Barber (Paritutu) v C Brookes (West End), R Higginson (Orewa) v A Bowden (Parklands).

Note games in post section are 21 ends.

Post section draw for the 115th Taranaki men’s Open fours on January 24:

Section 1, at Paritutu A:

Round 1 (9am start): R Thorn (Naenae) v R Holmes (Paraparaumu Beach), A Takarua (Glen Eden) v C De Faria (West End), R Park (Wanganui) v T Horn (Mangere), M Doak (Far North RSA) v M Cavanagh (Pukekohe).

Round 2 (9am start): A Brider (Johnsonville) v D Brewster (Whangarei), K Smith (Hinuera) v A Wishnoski (New Lynn), R Meacle (Sunshine Coast) v B Little (Palmerston North).

Round 2 (report 12.30pm): S Liddington (Frankton Railway) v T Osment (Johnsonville), D Goodin (Paritutu) v G Slattery (Tui Park), J Carter (Hutt) v C Boyle (Epsom).

Section 2, at Paritutu B:

Round 1 (9am start): N Candy (West End) v K Coombe (Aramoho), P Belliss (Aramoho) v D Geaney (Blockhouse Bay), P Matheson (Halswell) v R Glogoski (Kerikeri), G O’Sullivan (Inglewood) v D Payne (Mairangi Bay), D Ramsey (Pukekohe) v D Hood (Kerikeri).

Round 2 (9am start): J Claydon (Masterton) v A Ferrari (Naenae), B Harris (Johnston Park) v P Clegg (Hawera Park).

Round 2 (report 12.30pm): G Hawken (Gold Coast) v B Phillips (Tower), B Barwood (Claudelands) v B Lilley (West End), P Hassall (Tawa) v I Andrews (Paritutu), D Dickison (Tauranga) v Candy/Coombe winner.

Men’s Open pairs draw for January 24

Section play draw for the Open fours-pairs on January 24 (all starting at 8.45am):

Section 1, at West End 1: A Bowden (Parklands), S Alchin (West End), C Carter (Parklands), M Paton (Orewa), B Mason (Takaro), R Higginson (Orewa), G Horo (Rahotu), R Gadsby (Fitzroy), P Digby (Stratford-Avon), J Dick (Marton), M Healey (New Plymouth), M Hori (Paritutu), M Hamlin (Stratford-Avon), P Berge (West End).

Section 2, at West End 2: S Richards (Kaikohe), J Rona (Composite), D Davis (Kaikohe), M Jones (Hillcrest), R Drummond (Fitzroy), T Gray (Hillcrest), M Stieller (Stratford-Avon), S Robinson (Omarunui), G Hodges (Havelock North), J Leckner (Omarunui), B Foley (New Plymouth), G Crow (Paritutu), G Fulford (Havelock North), M Grace (Hinds).

Section 3, at Waimea: L Abric (NSW), B Jackson (Oakura), G Rossiter (NSW), G Nisbett (Seatoun), D Stachurski (Inglewood), R Larson (Seatoun), K Souto (Paritutu), K Bishop (Motueka), N Nelson (West End), J Prior (Moueka), M Feek (Waimea), K Crawford (Paritutu), L Hori (New Plymouth), G Barber (Paritutu).

Section 4, at Vogeltown A: I McMurchy (Kensington), N Hill (Royal Oak), J Taylor (Managatapere), C McKellar (Te Kuiti), M Hughes (Karitane), C Young (Te Kuiti), B Dix (Papakura), S Tuart (West End), T Johns (Paritutu), J Sexton (West End), M Scott (Nelson), C Fleming (Portland), B Read (Paritutu), K Kenny (Waitara).

Section 5, at Vogeltown B: M Bridgeland (Massey Ave), K Sellers (Vogeltown), B Edwards (Massey Ave), G Johnstone (Hokonui), J Roberts (Waitara), R Muir (Wanaka), J Finnigan (Paritutu), E Hau (Far North RSA), J Priest (Oakura), T Campbell (Far North RSA), G Murfitt (West End), J Murray (Sunshine Coast), K Smith (Oakura), C Brookes (West End).

The book for the 2020 men’s Open fours has been released. Hard copies have been posted. To view the book, click below:

Men’s Open Fours 2020 book

Paul and Sharon Spiers Taranaki men’s interclub draws:

Men’s division one draw

Men’s division two amber draw

Men’s division two black draw

Men’s division three draw