Reps

Revital

Revital Fertilisers Taranaki women’s representative team and results for the quadrangular fixture held in Wanganui on November 17:

Senior: singles, Sue Winter – 2W, 1 L, Chris Commane – 1W, 2L; pairs, Ann Duggan, Maree Gadsby – 3L; Sue Edwards, Shar Healey – 1W, 2D; fours, Val McEldowney, Bev Robinson, Susan Cottam, Cathy Andrews – 3W. Final points: Revital Fertilisers Taranaki 16, Manawatu 15, Wanganui 15, Wairarapa 14.

Eight-years-and-under: singles, Gaye Holub – 1W, 2L; pairs, Margaret Lister, Lesley Te Awa – 3W; fours, Anne Potaka, Frances Busby, Faye Hill, Jill Dyett – 2W, 1D. Final points: Revital Fertilisers Taranaki 13, Wanganui 10, Manawatu 9, Wairarapa 4.

Revital Fertilisers Taranaki men’s representative team and results for the Arnott Shield held in Wangnaui on November 17:

Senior: singles, Dean Elgar – 3W, Craig De Faria – 1W, 2L; pairs, Brendan Anderson, Gerry O’Sullivan – 3L; Aidan Zittersteijn, Steve Walker – 3W; fours, Jordan Linn, Adam Collins, Scott Roberts, Darren Goodin – 3W. Final points: Revital Fertilisers Taranaki 20 +35, Wanganui 20 +16, Manawatu 15, Wairarapa 5.

Eight-years-and-under: singles, Nigel Berry – 1L; pairs, Steve Sabine, Kelly Hill – 2W, 1D; fours, Tobyn Hori, Wayne Hawkes, Bruce Lilley, Danny O’Sullivan – 2W, 1L. Final points: Manawatu 11, Wanganui 10, Revital Fertilisers Taranaki 9, Wairarapa 6.

All players are requested to attend a practice at Paritutu on November 9 at 5pm.

*************************************************************************

Results of the Revital Fertilisers Taranaki representative women’s team that played Kapiti and Wanganui in Wanganui on October 14:

Seniors, singles, Sue Winter – beat Wanganui U8, lost to Kapiti 21-6, lost to Wanganui 21-19; pairs, Sue Edwards, Shar Healey – lost to Wanganui B 24-9, lost to Kapiti B 16-12, beat Kapiti A 18-15; Rhonda Adams, Maree Gadsby – lost to Kapiti A 18-16, beat Wanganui B 19-18, beat Wanganui A 27-7; fours, Val McEldowney, Bev Robinson, Susan Cottam, Cathy Andrews – beat Kapiti 13-9, beat Wanganui U8, lost to Wanganui 13-8. Final points: Wanganui 12, Kapiti 10, Taranaki 8.

Under eights, singles, Francis Busby – lost to Kapiti 21-12, lost to Wanganui 21-10, lost to Kapiti seniors; pairs, Cheryll Sharrock, Gaye Holub – lost to Kapiti A 14-12, lost to Wanganui B 21-14, lost to Wanganui A 23-7; Ann Potaka, Lesley Te Awa – lost to Wanganui B 20-13, lost to Kapiti B18-9, lost to Kapiti A 17-9; fours, Kathy Gower, Raewyn Nickson, Faye Hill, Jill  Dyett – beat Wanganui 15-6, lost to Kapiti 24-11, lost to Kapiti seniors. Final points: Kapiti 19, Wanganui 7, Taranaki 2.

 

 

BOWLS TARANAKI GRATEFULY ACKNOWLEDGES THE SUPPORT OF REVITAL FERTILISERS.

For all your fertiliser needs, check them out:

www.revitalfert.co.nz

Revital.