Results

Progress from the Taranaki champion-of-champions finals day at Paritutu:

Men’s pairs final: Gerald Hopkins and Paul Clegg (Hawera Park) 20 John Roberts and Craig De Faria (West End) 19 (completed).

Completed finals

Women’s pairs final: Val McEldowney and Una Maha (New Plymouth) 21 Maureen Tamou and Patty Symes (Tower) 19.

Men’s pairs semifinal: Gerald Hopkins and Paul Clegg (Hawera Park) 23 Malcolm Hoskin and Morrie Stieller (Stratford-Avon) 13.

Women’s triples final: Lesley Te Awa, Faye Gecse and Maree Gadsby (Fitzroy) 25 Val Langton, Eileen Rothwell and Pauline Davy (Opunake) 17.

Men’s triples final: John Roberts, Dave Wilson and Dean Elgar (West End) 14 Philip Drought, Brendon Walton and John Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 15.

Senior women’s singles final: Rhonda Adams (Fitzroy) 21 Eileen Rothwell (Opunake) 3.

Senior men’s singles final: Dean Elgar (West End) 21 Kevin Waters (Waitara) 18.

Junior women’s singles final: Lesley Te Awa (Fitzroy) 21 Anne Potaka (Lepperton) 18.

Junior men’s singles final: Steve Sabine (Inglewood) 21 Bruce Lilley (West End) 17.

Women’s fours final: Jan Hughes, Gaye Holub, Joan Richards and Marlene Hayes (Fitzroy) 19 Ruth Vendt, Colleen Reynish, Diane Johnston and Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 17.

Men’s fours final: Clive Phillips, Brendan Anderson, John Roberts and Bruce Phillips (Tower) 17 Jordan Linn, Dave Wilson, Steve Walker and Craig De Faria (West End) 15.

The champion-of-champions finals are being held at Paritutu this Saturday, May 4. The full programme for the day is:

2019 champion-of-champions finals day

Results of the Taranaki champion-of-champions singles on April 28 at West End:

Senior men, round 1: D Elgar (West End) beat M Heibner (Lepperton) by default, D O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 21 I Weir (New Plymouth) 5, J Priest (Oakura) 21 B Johnston (Fitzroy) 7, A Lowry (Rahotu) 21 P Digby (Stratford-Avon) 5, S Roberts (Tower) 21 B Commane (Opunake) 17, K Waters (Waitara) 21 W Te Huki (Vogeltown) 8, B Walton (Paritutu) 21 F Pollock (Hawera Park) 13. Round 2: Elgar 21 O’Sullivan 9, Priest  21 Lowry 15, Waters 21 Roberts 18, Walton 21 H Kape (Okato) 9. Round 3: Dean Elgar (West End) 21 Jim Priest (Oakura) 14, Kevin Waters (Waitara) 21 Brendon Walton (Paritutu) 19.

Senior women, round 1: K Stampa (Tower) 21 G Fache (Vogeltown) 11. Round 2: L Johnstone (Waitara) 21 Stampa 15, E Rothwell (Opunake) 21 E Hodge (New Plymouth) 9, M McArthur (Paritutu) 21 S Lawn (Manaia) 18, R Adams (Fitzroy) 21 L Crofskey (Inglewood) 6. Round 3: Eileen Rothwell (Opunake) 21 Liz Johnstone (Waitara) 7, Rhonda Adams (Fitzroy) 21 Marlene McArthur (Paritutu) 14.

Junior men, round 1: M Hawken (Tower) won by default, I Parker (Stratford-Avon) 21 J Jane (Waitara) 20, B Lilley (West End) 21 E Jones (Fitzroy) 8, K Smith (Oakura) 21 N Payne (Vogeltown) 9, L Waiwiri (Rahotu) beat D May (New Plymouth) by default, S Sabine (Inglewood) 21 K Archer (Paritutu) 5, S Prinsloo (Hawera Park) 21 L Davis (Opunake) 12. Round 2: Parker 21 Hawken 7, Lilley 21 Smith 4, Sabine 21 Waiwiri 13, Prinsloo 21 J Kape (Okato) 6. Round 3: Bruce Lilley (West End) 21 Iain Parker (Stratford-Avon) 20, Steve Sabine (Inglewood) 21 Sean Prinsloo (Hawera Park) 6.

Junior women, round 1: M Lister (West End) 21 J Ravji (Stratford-Avon) 13, J Fox (Manaia) beat H Beaurepaire (Paritutu) by default. Round 2: Lister 21 Fox 8, L Te Awa (Fitzroy) 21 C Sharrock (New Plymouth) 18, A Potaka (Lepperton) 21 I Legge (Vogeltown) 4, R Davey (Opunake) 21 K Gower (Waitara) 16. Round 3: Lesley Te Awa (Fitzroy) 21 Margaret Lister (West End) 7, Anne Potaka (Lepperton) 21 Rita Davey (Opunake) 6.

All finals at Paritutu on May 4. Programme to be released on April 30.

Results of the Taranaki champion-of-champions triples on April 27:

Men, at Rahotu, round 1: D Elgar (West End) 20 B Pepperell (Waitara) 17, L Moratti (Lepperton) 24 K Putt (Manaia) 18, M Kelly (Fitzroy) 19 J Ranford (Hawera Park) 15, M Marinovich (New Plymouth) 21 S Rielly (Rahotu) 6, P Deegan (Opunake) 31 P Radich (Oakura) 12, M Anderson (Tower) 23 I Parker (Stratford-Avon) 15, D O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 18 W Hawkes (Vogeltown) 17, J Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 28 P Christensen (Waimea) 9. Round 2: Elgar 26 Moratti 4, Marinovich 23 Kelly 16, Anderson 24 Deegan 8, Zittersteijn 21 O’Sullivan 14. Round 3: John Roberts, Dave Wilson and Dean Elgar (West End) 26 Basil Newland, Grant Rankine and Mario Marinovich (New Plymouth) 8, Philip Drought, Brendon Walton and John Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 16 Steve Hurley, Grant Anderson and Mark Anderson (Tower) 14.

Women, at Hawera Park, round 1: M Gadsby (Fitzroy) 25 B Batley (Paritutu) 11, C Pearce (Lepperton) 21 S Luxton (Waitara) 10. Round 2: Gadsby 28 Pearce 7, J Orr (Inglewood) 17 D Johnston (Hawera Park) 12, F Hopkins (Tower) 24 S Edwards (New Plymouth) 15, P Davy (Opunake) 19 R Klenner (Vogeltown) 9. Round 3: Lesley Te Awa, Faye Gecse and Maree Gadsby (Fitzroy) 27 Pat Porteous, Margaret Luckin and Joy Orr (Inglewood) 12, Val Langton, Eileen Rothwell and Pauline Davy (Opunake) 21 Thelma Edgar, Patty Symes and Faye Hopkins (Tower) 15. Final at Paritutu on May 4.

Results of the Taranaki champion-of-champions pairs on April 14:

Men, at Manaia, round 1: P Clegg (Hawera Park) 20 G Horo (Rahotu) 12, N Probyn (Fitzroy) 23 M Feek (Waimea) 11. Round 2: Clegg 27 Probyn 18, L Davis (Opunake) 20 E Foreman (Inglewood) 16, M Stieller (Stratford-Avon) 22 B Clark (Manaia) 18, H Kape (Okato) 22 D Goodin (Paritutu) 16, C De Faria (West End) 24 S Roberts (Tower) 13, D Watt (Lepperton) 19 B Seath (Vogeltown) 13, B Hardwidge (New Plymouth) 20 P Radich (Oakura) 7, K Waters (Waitara) 18 T Mullin (Pihama) 17. Round 3: Clegg 17 Davis 16, Stieller 19 Kape 12, De Faria 24 Watt 12, Hardwidge 23 Waters 9. Round 4: Gerald Hopkins and Paul Clegg (Hawera Park) v Malcolm Hoskin and Morrie Stieller (Stratford-Avon) at Paritutu on May 4, John Roberts and Craig De  (West End) 24 Peter Robertson and Bryan Hardwidge (New Plymouth) 14.

Women, at Lepperton, round 1: E Rothwell (Opunake) 17 B Batley (Paritutu) 16, L Johnstone (Waitara) 22 L Ropitini (Inglewood) 15, U Maha (New Plymouth) 25 M Hayes (Fitzroy) 16, K Stampa (Hawera Park) 21 J Ropitini (West End) 13. Round 2: Rothwell 23 Johnstone 13, Maha 26 Stampa 11, P Symes (Tower) 24 B Rowe (Lepperton) 16, G Fache (Vogeltown) 31 S Lawn (Manaia) 11. Round 3: Val McEldowney and Una Maha (New Plymouth) 28 Val Langton and Eileen Rothwell (Opunake) 15, Maureen Tamou and Patty Symes (Tower) 23 Yvonne Hallard and Gale Fache (Vogeltown) 11. Final at Paritutu on May 4.

Results of the Taranaki champion-of-champions fours at Paritutu on April 13:

Men, round 1: G Reive (Inglewood) 13 I Andrews (Paritutu) 8, P Digby (Stratford-Avon) 14 P Clement (Opunake) 13, B Phillips (Tower) 15 I Adams (Fitzroy) 12, G Flannagan (Vogeltown) won by default, J Ape-Esera (Waitara) 14 D Watt (Lepperton) 12, R Horton (Waimea) 19 R Helms (New Plymouth) 4, d Morris (Rahotu) 15 H Kape (Okato) 13, C De Faria (West End) 13 G Baxter (Hawera Park) 5. Round 2: Reive 23 Digby 6, Phillips 21 Flannagan 7, Horton 11 Ape-Esera 8, De Faria 20 Morris 9. Semifinals: Clive Phillips, Brendan Anderson, John Roberts and Bruce Phillips (Tower) 16 Steve Sabine, Len Spick, Eric Foreman and Graham Reive (Inglewood) 13, Jordan Linn, Dave Wilson, Steve Walker and Craig De Faria (West End) 19 Mike Baker, Mike Bell, Finn McDonald and Richard Horton (Waimea) 14. Final at Paritutu on May 4.

Women, round 1: M Hayes (Fitzroy) 11 A Sayer (Tower) 10, B Harvey (Paritutu) 17 L Johnstone (Waitara) 11, B Robinson (Opunake) 27 D Cottam (West End) 5. Round 2: Hayes 12 Harvey 8, Robinson 18 J Ward (Lepperton) 16, K Stampa (Hawera Park) 20 G Fache (Vogeltown) 12, V McEldowney (New Plymouth) 19 J Orr (Inglewood) 6. Round 3: Jan Hughes, Gaye Holub, Joan Richards and Marlene Hayes (Fitzroy) 21 Julie Hemahema, Rita Davey, Eileen Rothwell and Bev Robinson (Opunake) 11, Ruth Vendt, Colleen Reynish, Diane Johnston and Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 13 Cheryll  Sharrock, Joan Wood, Val Fleming and Val McEldowney (New Plymouth) 10. Final at Paritutu on May 4.

Paul Spiers-sponsored Taranaki first year singles. Semifinal results from 24/03/19 at West End: Todd Curtis (Tower) 21 Daryl McKenzie (Opunake) 3, Trevor Knowsley (Paritutu) 20 Nick Payne (Vogeltown) 10. Final: Curtis 14 Knowsley 13.

Congratulations to Waitara who won on 23/03/19 the men’s Saturday Shield, sponsored by Radius Care, at Oakura, and in doing so ended a drought that extended way back til 1949. What a great story. Waitara finished with five wins, Hawera Park three wins and Okato one win.

Congratulations to Hawera Park who won on 21/03/19 the Martin’s Fashion Egmont Shield, defeating Lepperton in the final.
 
 
 
Clegg’s Funeral Services-sponsored men’s open triples at Hawera Park, semifinals: Mark Kuklinski, John Roberts, Scott Roberts (Tower) 17 Steve Temperton, Bruce Lilley, Dean Elgar (West End) 16, Bruce Colgan, Jordan Linn, Craig De Faria (West End) 22 Bruce Candy, John Garrud, Neil Candy (West End) 12. Final: Bruce Colgan, Jordan Linn, Craig De Faria (West End) 18 Mark Kuklinski, John Roberts, Scott Roberts (Tower) 11.
 
Results of post section play in the Class Carpets-sponsored Hugh Moss junior pairs at Lepperton on March 10-11, round 1: B Pearce (Stratford-Avon) 14 E Sheather (Inglewood) 13, L Dobson (Hawera Park) 18 C Brookes (West End) 11, M Hori (Paritutu) 17 E Jones (Fitzroy) 12. Round 2: Pearce 26 Dobson 6, Hori 20 H Murray (West End) 15, N Berry (Hawera Park) 15 J Jane (Waitara) 9, D Clark (Manaia) 14 I Wards (Tower) 7. Round 3: I Parker/B Pearce (Stratford-Avon) 17 V Purcell (Fitzroy)/M Hori (Paritutu) 11, S Prinsloo/N Berry (Hawera Park) 17 P Clark/D Clark (Manaia) 9. Final: Iain Parker and Brian Pearce (Stratford-Avon) 18 Sean Prinsloo and Nigel Berry (Hawera Park) 17.
 
Results of post section in the Clegg’s Funeral Services-sponsored men’s open triples at Hawera Park on February 24 and March 11, round 1: F Pollock (Hawera Park) 23 R Henderson (West End) 7, W Te Huki (Vogeltown) 19 I Andrews (Paritutu) 18. Round 2: Pollock 21 Te Huki 20, S Roberts (Tower) 26 N Elliott (Paritutu) 6, J Bright (West End) 17 M Dudley (Hawera Park) 16, D Elgar (West End) 22 D Brophy (Fitzroy) 14, N Candy (West End) 23 B Foley (New Plymouth) 10, N Close (Hawera Park) 22 A Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 14, C De Faria (West End) 23 C Young (Hawera Park) 17, D Goodin (Paritutu) 31 A White (Fitzroy) 2. Round 3: Roberts 23 Pollock 20, Elgar 20 Bright 13, Candy 23 Close 16, De Faria 21 Goodin 11. Semifinals: Mark Kuklinski, John Roberts, Scott Roberts (Tower) 17 Steve Temperton, Bruce Lilley, Dean Elgar (West End) 16, Bruce Colgan, Jordan Linn, Craig De Faria (West End) 22 Bruce Candy, John Garrud, Neil Candy (West End) 12. Final: Bruce Colgan, Jordan Linn, Craig De Faria (West End) 18 Mark Kuklinski, John Roberts, Scott Roberts (Tower) 11.

Results of post section in the Abraham’s Funeral Home-sponsored Taranaki women’s open triples at Paritutu on February 24 and 25, round 1: L Johnstone (Waitara) 22 B Harvey (Paritutu) 20, K Stampa (Hawera Park) 27 E Hodge (New Plymouth) 13, G Shaw (Paritutu) 21 J Reid (Paritutu) 14. Round 2: Stampa 19 Johnstone 18, M McCallum (Inglewood) 21 Shaw 10, P Symes (Tower) 24 C Commane (Opunake) 8, E Goble (Lepperton) 22 D Turner (Hawera Park) 10, H Johns (Paritutu) 21 V McEldowney (New Plymouth) 16, J Augustine (Tower) 23 V Rowan (Paritutu) 9, A Sayer (Tower) 19 C Nicoll (Inglewood) 10, R Adams (Fitzroy) 19 M Gadsby (Fitzroy) 10. Round 3: McCallum 20 Stampa 17, Symes 20 Goble 14, Johns 21 Augustine 10, Adams 22 Sayer 9. Semifinal draw for Monday, February 25, at Paritutu: Margaret Luckin, Joy Orr, Margaret McCallum (Inglewood) 23 Frances Busby, Maureen Tamou, Patty Symes (Tower) 14, Marlene McArthur, Marlene Barrowman, Heather Johns (Paritutu) 23 Faye Hill, Vickie Kelly, Rhonda Adams (Fitzroy) 18. Final: Marlene McArthur, Marlene Barrowman, Heather Johns (Paritutu) 23 Margaret Luckin, Joy Orr, Margaret McCallum (Inglewood) 14.

Click on the link below to view the Results from round one of the Northern Division Roamers interclub Competition.

ND Roamers Results -round 6 FINAL

Taranaki women’s Open fours final completed score from 03/02/19 at Paritutu:

Ella Smailes, Irene Waller, Pauline Kennedy, Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 20 Carol Cox, Sue Broadbent, Debbie White, Karen de Jongh (Hillcrest/composite) 30.

Taranaki women’s Open fours semifinal completed scores from 02/02/19 at Paritutu:

Ella Smailes, Irene Waller, Pauline Kennedy, Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 30 Jill Dyett, Colleen Martin, Jackie Moeahu, Jan Johnson (West End) 17, Carol Cox, Sue Broadbent, Debbie White, Karen de Jongh (Hillcrest/composite) 27 Carolyn Harris, Sandra Zittersteijn, Debbie Smith, Heather Johns (Paritutu) 17.

Taranaki women’s Open fours Quarterfinal completed scores from 02/02/19 at Paritutu:

Puna Paretoa, Caroline Dubois, Barbara Seddon, Denise Samuel (Glenfield) 11 Ella Smailes, Irene Waller, Pauline Kennedy, Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 28, Jill Dyett, Colleen Martin, Jackie Moeahu, Jan Johnson (West End) 26 Jan Henderson, Louise Fitness, Alison Rennie, Robyn Wallace (Oamrunui) 20, Denise Clarke, Christine Kendrick, Marlene Hayes, Liz Johnstone (Waitara) 7 Carol Cox, Sue Broadbent, Debbie White, Karen de Jongh (Hillcrest) 29, Val Langton, Joy Collins, Eileen Rothwell, Pauline Davy (Opunake) 7 Carolyn Harris, Sandra Zittersteijn, Debbie Smith, Heather Johns (Paritutu) 30.

Refer to the link below for results of the 2019 Taranaki women’s Open fours:

Women’s Open fours post section round two results

Women’s Open fours round six results

Post section play in the 2019 Taranaki men’s Open fours:

Section 1 at West End 1, round 1: R Glogoski (Kerikeri) 23 G Slattery (Tui Park) 21, I Lowry (Rahotu) 23 S Liddington (Frankton Railway) 22, I Andrews (Paritutu) 24 P Dorreen (Far North RSA) 14; round 2: Lowry 27 Glogoski 15, Delany 30 Andrews 10, B Dix (New Lynn) 20 R McGrail (Putaruru) 9, D Ramsey (Pukekohe) 23 D Selby (Hillcrest) 20, B Little (Palmerston North) 23 G McEldowney (New Plymouth) 22, S Cottam (Paritutu) 23 C Alldred (Sunshine Coast) 10, J Carter (Hutt) 32 K Bishop (West End) 17, D Elgar (West End) 26 G O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 18. 

Section 2 at West End 2, round 1: G Banks (Beach Haven) 27 I Coombe (Mairangi Bay) 23, D Goodin (Paritutu) 32 G Newton (Mangere) 15, C Pinker (Wanganui East) 22 K Smith (Hinuera) 19, B Stewart (Havelock North) 22 I Porteous (Aramoho) 20; round 2:  Goodin 26 Banks 22, Pinker 21 Stewart 18, C De Faria (West End) 26 P Bartosh (Morrinsville RSA) 22, R Holmes (Paraparaumu Beach) 29 M Hooper (Rewa) 6, B Phillips (Tower) 27 R Park (Wanganui) 14, D Hood (Kerikeri) 28 J Sexton (West End) 21, D McMurchy (Kensington) 22 P Belliss (Aramoho) 14, N Drew (Birkenhead) 19 J Claydon (Masterton) 15.

Last 16: Dan Delany (Royal Oak) 28 Ian Lowry (Rahotu) 27, Brody Dix (New Lynn) 27 Don Ramsey (Pukekohe) 24, Dean Elgar (West End) 23 John Carter (Hutt) 19, Brian Little (Palmerston North) 23 Steve Cottam (Paritutu) 16, Cary Pinker (Wanganui East) 23 Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 22, Craig De Faria (West End) 22 Rex Holmes (Paraparaumu Beach) 13, Bruce Phillips (Tower) 23 David Hood (Kerikeri) 17, Nigel Drew (Birkenhead) 23 Dean McMurchy (Kensington) 21. Quarterfinals: Adam Wishnoski/Keith Ansell/Gary Dougherty/Brody Dix (New Lynn) 22 Neville Hill/Mike Nasey/Joe Whitelaw/Dan Delany 15, Brian Henn/Ron Henn/Ian Monaghan/Brian Little (Palmerston North) 25 Steve Temperton/John Garrud/Neil Candy/Dean Elgar (West End) 23, Jordan Linn/Dave Wilson/Steve Walker/Craig De Faria (West End) 25 Warwick Pinker/Peter Head/Les Smith/Cary Pinker (Wanganui East) 7, Mark Rumble/Lionel Drew/Randall Watkins/Nigel Drew (Birkenhead) 19 Mark Kuklinski/John Roberts/Scott Roberts/Bruce Phillips (Tower) 17. Semifinals: Brian Henn/Ron Henn/Ian Monaghan/Brian Little (Palmerston North) 25 Adam Wishnoski/Keith Ansell/Gary Dougherty/Brody Dix (New Lynn) 16, Jordan Linn/Dave Wilson/Steve Walker/Craig De Faria (West End) 21 Mark Rumble/Lionel Drew/Randall Watkins/Nigel Drew (Birkenhead) 17. Final: Jordan Linn/Dave Wilson/Steve Walker/Craig De Faria (West End) 24 beat Brian Henn/Ron Henn/Ian Monaghan/Brian Little (Palmerston North) 13.

Post section results in the Taranaki open fours-pairs event, round 1: B Lilley (West End) 22 K Smith (Oakura) 17, K Coombe (Aramoho) 24 A Bridgeman (Oakura) 13, B Foley (New Plymouth) 29 G Barber (Paritutu) 10, B Tatnell (Orewa) 21 A Collins (Oakura) 15, A Brider (Johnsonville) 25 D Davis (Kaikohe) 12, B Johnstone (Kaikohe) 19 A Bailey (Parklands) 15, W Te Huki (Vogeltown) 25 J Roberts (Waitara) 17, K Bishop (Motueka) 24 G Heald (Johnsonville) 14, T Horn (Okato) 30 D Stachurski (Inglewood) 5, J Bollard (Pukekohe) 23 C Brookes (West End) 14. Round 2: Lilley 21 Coombe 4, Foley 22 Tatnell 21, Brider 18 J Rona (West End) 17, A Burton (Takaro) 20 G McLeod (Tawa) 16, Te Huki 26 Johnstone 7, Horn 20 Bishop 10, G Baxter (Hawera Park) 23 Bollard 21, M Paton (Orewa) 22 J Ape-esera (Waitara) 10. Round 3: Lilley 22 Foley 20, Burton 26 Brider 17, Horn 24 Te Huki 7, Paton 22 Baxter 16. Semifinals: Bruce Hall/Bruce Lilley (West End) 23 Bones Burton/Glen Curtis (Takaro) 12, Hamish Kape/Taylor Horn (Okato) 31 Martin Hitchings/Mike Paton (Orewa) 17. Final: Hamish Kape/Taylor Horn (Okato) 24 Bruce Hall/Bruce Lilley (West End) 13.

Click below for the post section draw in the Taranaki men’s Open fours for January 25:

Open fours post section draw

Click below for the section play draw in the Open pairs on January 25:

Draw for section play in the pairs

Click below for the eighth round results in the Taranaki men’s Open fours:

Mens open fours round eight results

Results of post section play in the Auto City-sponsored Taranaki men’s Christmas pairs at West End on 16/12/18 and 22/12/18:

Section 1, West End 1, round 1: A Collins (Oakura) 21 P Deegan (Opunake) 14, T Hori (New Plymouth) 20 D Osborne (West End) 17, S Roberts (Tower) 28 M Walsh (Paritutu) 10, J Sexton (West End) 19 R Hardy (Tower) 10. Round 2: Collins 22 Hori 16, Roberts 21 Sexton 15, G Lilley (West End) 23 P Spiers (Fitzroy) 12, A Batley (Paritutu) 22 G Baxter (Hawera Park) 13. Round 3: Roberts 21 Collins 15, Batley 15 Lilley 14.

Section 2, West End 2, round 1: G Brookes (West End) 26 E Foreman (Inglewood) 18, K Hill (West End) 21 D O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 9, D Goodin (Paritutu) 27 B Hall (Vogeltown) 11, D Lowry (Rahotu) 20 G Pease (Fitzroy) 8. Round 2: Brookes 25 Hill 18, Goodin 20 Lowry 17, D Elgar (West End) 28 C Barrett (Fitzroy) 8, A Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 20 N Probyn (Fitzroy) 19. Round 3: Brookes 18 Goodin 16, Zittersteijn 21 Elgar 20.

Semifinals: Brendan Walton and Allan Batley (Paritutu) 19 Mark Kuklinski and Scott Roberts (Tower) 13, John Zittersteijn and Aidan Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 20 Glen Brookes and Corey Brookes (West End) 13. Final: John and Aidan Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 21 Brendon Walton and Allan Batley (Paritutu) 20.

Results of post section play in the Clegg’s Funeral Home-sponsored Taranaki women’s open pairs at Hawera Park on 16/12/18 and 22/12/18:

Round 1: C Nicoll (Inglewood) 21 V Kelly (Fitzroy) 12, A Brophy (New Plymouth) 15 N Hewson (Fitzroy) 13, M Gadsby (Fitzroy) 22 B Batley (Paritutu) 13, K Stampa (Hawera Park) 23 C Andrews (Paritutu) 19, J Richards (Fitzroy) 26 Y Hallard (Vogeltown) 13, H Thomas (New Plymouth) 20 H Johns (Paritutu) 16, S Cottam (West End) 24 B Robinson (Opunake) 14. Round 2: Nicoll 26 Brophy 10, Stampa 22 Gadsby 10, Thomas 19 Richards 15, Cottam 26 P Symes (Tower) 10. Semifinals: Pauline Kennedy and Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 21 Margaret McCallum and Cindy Nicoll (Inglewood) 14, Sue Winter and Susan Cottam (West End) 17 Jopie Half and Heather Thomas (New Plymouth) 16. Final: Sue Winter and Susan Cottam (West End) 24 Pauline Kennedy and Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) 16.

Results of post section play in the Cross Country Rentals-sponsored Taranaki mixed pairs in south Taranaki on 25/11/18 and 01/12/18:

Section 1, at Hawera Park 1, round 1: A Bridgeman (Oakura) 23 C Dey (New Plymouth) 15, K Barber (Paritutu) 14 M Kelly (Fitzroy) 13, G Murfitt (West End) 19 R Gadsby (Fitzzroy) 18, M Dawson (Paritutu) 20 D Mapp (Tower) 3, P Deegan (Opunake) 20 L Chapman (Fitzroy) 11. Round 2: Barber 20 Bridgeman 15, Murfitt 18 Dawson 3, Deegan 18 G Earl (New Plymouth) 11, B Batley (Paritutu) 20 B Brophy (Opunake) 6 Round 3: Barber 20 Murfitt 6, Batley 23 Deegan 5. Section 2, at Hawera Park 2, round 1: F Parkes (Hawera Park) 13 B Barnard (Tower) 12, P Robertson (New Plymouth) 16 H Beauepaire (Paritutu) 12, N Hewson (Fitzroy) 18 P Clement (Opunake) 12, F Gecse (New Plymouth) 17 B Hall (Vogeltown) 9, H Johns (Paritutu) 21 S Wallis (West End) 11. Round 2: Robertson 17 Parkes 7, Hewson 23 Gecse 15, K Stampa (Hawera Park) 16 Johns 14, D Cottam (West End) 19 M Duggan (New Plymouth) 10. Round 3: Robertson 12 Hewson 4, Stampa 13 Cottam 11. Section 3, at Tower, round 1: J Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 20 C Christie (Fitzroy) 8, D Christensen (Paritutu) 23 M Watson (Stratford-Avon) 3, J Ward (Tower) 15 D Wadsworth (Hawera Park) 13, S McCartain (Paritutu) 24 B Foley (New Plymouth) 14, S Walker (West End) 19 R Davey (Opunake) 13. Round 2: Christensen 17 Zittersteijn 13, Ward 14 McCartain 13, Walker 19 P Warner (Hawera Park) 9, T Keightley (Paritutu) 18 N Sole (West End) 10. Round 3: Christensen 18 Ward 17, Walker 21 Keightley 14. Section 4, at Manaia, round 1: I Adams (Fitzroy) 23 K Sellers (Vogeltown) 8, S Cottam (West End) 14 D Lowry (Rahotu) 12, G Baxter (Hawera Park) 16 C Nichol (Inglewood) 15, I Andrews (Paritutu) 17 S Rielly (Rahotu) 8. Round 2: Adams 17 Cottam 8, Andrews 18 Baxter 10, L Bright (West End) 13 N Jury (Paritutu) 12, D Johnston (Hawera Park) 16 C Barrett (Fitzroy) 6. Round 3: Adams 18 Andrews 13, Johnston 17 Bright 14. Quarterfinals: Batley 20 Barber 16, Stampa 16 P Robertson (New Plymouth) 8, D Christensen (Paritutu) 18 S Walker (West End) 17, I Adams (Fitzroy) 23 D Johnston (Hawera Park) 20. Semifinals: Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) and Grant Hassall (West End) 18 Barbara Batley and Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 15, Don Christensen (Paritutu) and Cheryll Sharrock (New Plymouth) 17 Ian Adams and Rhonda Adams (Fitzroy) 13. Final: Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) and Grant Hassall (West End) 18 Cheryll Sharrock (New Plymouth) and Don Christensen (Paritutu) 1.

Results of post section play in the South Taranaki Club-sponsored Centre Fours at Hawera Park on 28/10/18 and 03/11/18:

Round 1: G Pease (Fitzroy) 20 W Te Huki (Vogeltown) 8, P Warner (Hawera Park) 20 M Dudley (Hawera Park) 16, D Goodin (Paritutu) 19 I Andrews (Paritutu) 10. Round 2: Warner 19 Pease 10, R Woods (Opunake) 20 Goodin 13, C De Faria (West End) 20 J Hall (Hawera Park) 13, D Elgar (West End) 14 G Murfitt (West End) 11, M Anderson (Tower) 16 R Henderson (West End) 12, B Phillips (Tower) 18 A Waitere (New Plymouth) 4, R Clark (Manaia) 17 J Ranford (Hawera Park) 15, G McEldowney (New Plymouth) 17 R Hardy (Tower) 6. Quarterfinals: Woods 17 Warner 11, De Faria 17 Elgar 15, Phillips 19 Anderson 12, McEldowney 22 Clark 5. Semifinals: Jordan Linn, Dave Wilson, Steve Walker and Craig De Faria (West End) 18 Bob Commane, Kevin Ratahi, Paddy Deegan and Rodney Woods(Opunake) 5, Mark Kuklinski, John Roberts, Scott Roberts and Bruce Phillips (Tower) 23 Mike Wesley, Bill Foley, Kelly Hill and Grayson Mceldowney (New Plymouth) 12. Final: Jordan Linn, Dave Wilson, Steve Walker and Craig De Faria (West End) 19 Mark Kuklinski, John Roberts, Scott Roberts and Bruce Phillips (Tower) 14. Congratulations to Jordan Linn and Steve Walker on both winning their gold stars.

Results of post section play in the Jean Sandel-sponsored Taranaki women’s open singles at West End on 21/10/18:

Round 1: M Davis (Paritutu) 21 M Gadsby (Fitzroy) 17, A Brophy (New Plymouth) 21 K Barber (Paritutu) 19, C Commane (Opunake) 21 G Holub (Fitzroy) 14. Round 2: Brophy 21 Davis 18, Commane 21 G Fache (Vogeltown) 14, R Adams (Fitzroy) 21 A Duggan (New Plymouth) 16, S Cottam (West End) 21 S Winter (West End) 10. Semifinals: Brophy 21 Commane 15, Adams 21 Cottam 13. Final: Rhonda Adams (Fitzroy) 21 Anne Brophy (New Plymouth) 17.

Results of post section play in the Brebner Print-sponsored Taranaki men’s open singles on 21-22/10/18:

Section 1, West End 1, round 1: S Cullinan (Hawera Park) 21 D Gibbins (Inglewood) 14, K Hill (New Plymouth) 21 G Murfitt (West End) 14, K Sellers (Vogeltown) 21 B Hall (West End) 20, I Andrews (Paritutu) 21 M Hori (Paritutu) 14, K Hills (Tower) 21 B Commane (Opunake) 7, E Betts (Paritutu) 21 T Mullin (Pihama) 20, S Roberts (Tower) 21 P Robertson (New Plymouth) 14, C De Faria (West End) 21 J Roberts (Tower) 8. Round 2: Cullinan 21 Hill 13, Andrews 21 Sellers 17, Hills 21 Betts 8, De Faria 21 S Roberts 17.

Section 2, Paritutu 2, round 1: D Elgar (West End) 21 P Deegan (Opunake) 9, A Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 21 D Bennett (West End) 17, D Lowry (Rahotu) 21 C Phillips (Tower) 18, J Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 21 S Sabine (Inglewood) 3, G Barber (Paritutu) 21 C Barrett (Inglewood) 17, D Goodin (Paritutu) 21 J Linn (West End) 11, D Christensen (Paritutu) 21 G Pease (Fitzroy) 8, B Anderson (Tower) 21 G O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 20. Round 2: Elgar 21 A Zittersteijn 19, Lowry 21 J Zittersteijn 20, Goodin 21 Barber 9, Christensen 21 Anderson 11.

Quarterfinals: Ian Andrews (Paritutu) 21 Sean Cullinan (Hawera Park) 19, Craig De Faria (formerly Johns, West End) 21 Kevin Hills (Tower) 10, Dean Elgar (West End) 21 Des Lowry (Rahotu) 8, Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 21 Don Christensen (Paritutu) 14. Semifinals: De Faria 21 Andrews 12, Elgar 21 Goodin 19. Final: Craig De Faria (West End) 21 Dean Elgar (West End) 17. Congratulations to Craig De Faria on winning his 20th Taranaki title.

Click on the link below to view Radius Health Care Men’s  Saturday Shield Results for 2018-19.

Men’s Northern Division Shield Final Result 2018-19

 Martins Fashions Egmont Shield Final Results.

The Final between Lepperton and Hawera Park was played on Tuesday 19 March at the Hawera Park Greens and the results were 1 Game each with Hawera Park winning on Differential. Congratulations to Hawera Park

**********************************************************************************************************************

Historical results:

Taranaki centre results 2018

Taranaki centre results 2017

Taranaki centre results 2016

Taranaki centre results 2015

Pease click on the links below to view Women’s Interclub results

Women’s Division one Interclub

Women’s Interclub Division Two