Results

Results of post section play in the Cross Country Rentals-sponsored Taranaki mixed pairs in south Taranaki on 25/11/18 and 01/12/18:

Section 1, at Hawera Park 1, round 1: A Bridgeman (Oakura) 23 C Dey (New Plymouth) 15, K Barber (Paritutu) 14 M Kelly (Fitzroy) 13, G Murfitt (West End) 19 R Gadsby (Fitzzroy) 18, M Dawson (Paritutu) 20 D Mapp (Tower) 3, P Deegan (Opunake) 20 L Chapman (Fitzroy) 11. Round 2: Barber 20 Bridgeman 15, Murfitt 18 Dawson 3, Deegan 18 G Earl (New Plymouth) 11, B Batley (Paritutu) 20 B Brophy (Opunake) 6 Round 3: Barber 20 Murfitt 6, Batley 23 Deegan 5. Section 2, at Hawera Park 2, round 1: F Parkes (Hawera Park) 13 B Barnard (Tower) 12, P Robertson (New Plymouth) 16 H Beauepaire (Paritutu) 12, N Hewson (Fitzroy) 18 P Clement (Opunake) 12, F Gecse (New Plymouth) 17 B Hall (Vogeltown) 9, H Johns (Paritutu) 21 S Wallis (West End) 11. Round 2: Robertson 17 Parkes 7, Hewson 23 Gecse 15, K Stampa (Hawera Park) 16 Johns 14, D Cottam (West End) 19 M Duggan (New Plymouth) 10. Round 3: Robertson 12 Hewson 4, Stampa 13 Cottam 11. Section 3, at Tower, round 1: J Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 20 C Christie (Fitzroy) 8, D Christensen (Paritutu) 23 M Watson (Stratford-Avon) 3, J Ward (Tower) 15 D Wadsworth (Hawera Park) 13, S McCartain (Paritutu) 24 B Foley (New Plymouth) 14, S Walker (West End) 19 R Davey (Opunake) 13. Round 2: Christensen 17 Zittersteijn 13, Ward 14 McCartain 13, Walker 19 P Warner (Hawera Park) 9, T Keightley (Paritutu) 18 N Sole (West End) 10. Round 3: Christensen 18 Ward 17, Walker 21 Keightley 14. Section 4, at Manaia, round 1: I Adams (Fitzroy) 23 K Sellers (Vogeltown) 8, S Cottam (West End) 14 D Lowry (Rahotu) 12, G Baxter (Hawera Park) 16 C Nichol (Inglewood) 15, I Andrews (Paritutu) 17 S Rielly (Rahotu) 8. Round 2: Adams 17 Cottam 8, Andrews 18 Baxter 10, L Bright (West End) 13 N Jury (Paritutu) 12, D Johnston (Hawera Park) 16 C Barrett (Fitzroy) 6. Round 3: Adams 18 Andrews 13, Johnston 17 Bright 14. Quarterfinals: Batley 20 Barber 16, Stampa 16 P Robertson (New Plymouth) 8, D Christensen (Paritutu) 18 S Walker (West End) 17, I Adams (Fitzroy) 23 D Johnston (Hawera Park) 20. Semifinals: Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) and Grant Hassall (West End) 18 Barbara Batley and Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 15, Don Christensen (Paritutu) and Cheryll Sharrock (New Plymouth) 17 Ian Adams and Rhonda Adams (Fitzroy) 13. Final: Kristin Stampa (Hawera Park) and Grant Hassall (West End) 18 Cheryll Sharrock (New Plymouth) Don Christensen (Paritutu) 1.

Results of post section play in the South Taranaki Club-sponsored Centre Fours at Hawera Park on 28/10/18 and 03/11/18:

Round 1: G Pease (Fitzroy) 20 W Te Huki (Vogeltown) 8, P Warner (Hawera Park) 20 M Dudley (Hawera Park) 16, D Goodin (Paritutu) 19 I Andrews (Paritutu) 10. Round 2: Warner 19 Pease 10, R Woods (Opunake) 20 Goodin 13, C De Faria (West End) 20 J Hall (Hawera Park) 13, D Elgar (West End) 14 G Murfitt (West End) 11, M Anderson (Tower) 16 R Henderson (West End) 12, B Phillips (Tower) 18 A Waitere (New Plymouth) 4, R Clark (Manaia) 17 J Ranford (Hawera Park) 15, G McEldowney (New Plymouth) 17 R Hardy (Tower) 6. Quarterfinals: Woods 17 Warner 11, De Faria 17 Elgar 15, Phillips 19 Anderson 12, McEldowney 22 Clark 5. Semifinals: Jordan Linn, Dave Wilson, Steve Walker and Craig De Faria (West End) 18 Bob Commane, Kevin Ratahi, Paddy Deegan and Rodney Woods(Opunake) 5, Mark Kuklinski, John Roberts, Scott Roberts and Bruce Phillips (Tower) 23 Mike Wesley, Bill Foley, Kelly Hill and Grayson Mceldowney (New Plymouth) 12. Final: Jordan Linn, Dave Wilson, Steve Walker and Craig De Faria (West End) 19 Mark Kuklinski, John Roberts, Scott Roberts and Bruce Phillips (Tower) 14. Congratulations to Jordan Linn and Steve Walker on both winning their gold stars.

Results of post section play in the Jean Sandel-sponsored Taranaki women’s open singles at West End on 21/10/18:

Round 1: M Davis (Paritutu) 21 M Gadsby (Fitzroy) 17, A Brophy (New Plymouth) 21 K Barber (Paritutu) 19, C Commane (Opunake) 21 G Holub (Fitzroy) 14. Round 2: Brophy 21 Davis 18, Commane 21 G Fache (Vogeltown) 14, R Adams (Fitzroy) 21 A Duggan (New Plymouth) 16, S Cottam (West End) 21 S Winter (West End) 10. Semifinals: Brophy 21 Commane 15, Adams 21 Cottam 13. Final: Rhonda Adams (Fitzroy) 21 Anne Brophy (New Plymouth) 17.

Results of post section play in the Brebner Print-sponsored Taranaki men’s open singles on 21-22/10/18:

Section 1, West End 1, round 1: S Cullinan (Hawera Park) 21 D Gibbins (Inglewood) 14, K Hill (New Plymouth) 21 G Murfitt (West End) 14, K Sellers (Vogeltown) 21 B Hall (West End) 20, I Andrews (Paritutu) 21 M Hori (Paritutu) 14, K Hills (Tower) 21 B Commane (Opunake) 7, E Betts (Paritutu) 21 T Mullin (Pihama) 20, S Roberts (Tower) 21 P Robertson (New Plymouth) 14, C De Faria (West End) 21 J Roberts (Tower) 8. Round 2: Cullinan 21 Hill 13, Andrews 21 Sellers 17, Hills 21 Betts 8, De Faria 21 S Roberts 17.

Section 2, Paritutu 2, round 1: D Elgar (West End) 21 P Deegan (Opunake) 9, A Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 21 D Bennett (West End) 17, D Lowry (Rahotu) 21 C Phillips (Tower) 18, J Zittersteijn (Paritutu) 21 S Sabine (Inglewood) 3, G Barber (Paritutu) 21 C Barrett (Inglewood) 17, D Goodin (Paritutu) 21 J Linn (West End) 11, D Christensen (Paritutu) 21 G Pease (Fitzroy) 8, B Anderson (Tower) 21 G O’Sullivan (Inglewood) 20. Round 2: Elgar 21 A Zittersteijn 19, Lowry 21 J Zittersteijn 20, Goodin 21 Barber 9, Christensen 21 Anderson 11.

Quarterfinals: Ian Andrews (Paritutu) 21 Sean Cullinan (Hawera Park) 19, Craig De Faria (formerly Johns, West End) 21 Kevin Hills (Tower) 10, Dean Elgar (West End) 21 Des Lowry (Rahotu) 8, Darren Goodin (Paritutu) 21 Don Christensen (Paritutu) 14. Semifinals: De Faria 21 Andrews 12, Elgar 21 Goodin 19. Final: Craig De Faria (West End) 21 Dean Elgar (West End) 17. Congratulations to Craig De Faria on winning his 20th Taranaki title.

Click on the link below to view Radius Health Care Men’s Northern Division Saturday Shield Results for 2018-19.

Men’s Saturday Shield Round 5 results

Click on the link below to view Martins Fashions Egmont Shield Results after round 8.

Egmont Shield Results after 8 rounds

**********************************************************************************************************************

Historical results:

Taranaki centre results 2018

Taranaki centre results 2017

Taranaki centre results 2016

Taranaki centre results 2015

Pease click on the links below to view Women’s Interclub results

Women’s Division one Interclub

Women’s Interclub Division Two results